SOC 29-2099 · May 2025

Dialysis Technician Salary

Dialysis Technicians in the US earn a median of $50,290 a year ($28.23 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Dialysis Technician pay climbed from $49,230 in 2021 to $58,710 in 2025, a +19.3% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$50,290

Half of all Dialysis Technicians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$49,2305 pts$58,7102025

+19.3% since 2021 · +4.2% YoY

Hourly

$28.23

Job growth 2025-35

+5.9%

US workers

182,610

BLS series

Annual median wage for Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Dialysis Technicians is $38,180 – $85,270.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$38,180

25th

$44,170

Median

$50,290

75th

$64,340

90th

$85,270

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Dialysis Technicians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$38,180
25th percentileA quarter earn less$44,170
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$50,290
75th percentileA quarter earn more$64,340
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$85,270

Geography

Dialysis Technician pay by state

Dialysis Technicians earn the most in Wyoming ($80,520, +60% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($39,010). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$50,290

$39,010$80,520· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for dialysis technicians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Wyoming$80,520+60%90
Delaware$78,650+56%110
Washington$62,090+23%3,870
Maine$61,490+22%550
Massachusetts$60,500+20%3,550
Oregon$60,390+20%1,720
California$60,390+20%26,540
New York$60,320+20%11,910
Hawaii$59,900+19%1,000
Minnesota$59,540+18%2,030
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Dialysis Technician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Wyoming$80,52090
Delaware$78,650110
Washington$62,0903,870
Maine$61,490550
Massachusetts$60,5003,550
Oregon$60,3901,720
California$60,39026,540
New York$60,32011,910
Hawaii$59,9001,000
Minnesota$59,5402,030
Vermont$59,470430
Colorado$59,4302,470
New Jersey$58,3005,830
Rhode Island$57,800530
New Hampshire$57,580550
Arizona$56,3703,690
D.C.$55,9201,380
Kansas$54,180700
Alaska$54,070810
South Dakota$52,970230
Montana$51,620310
West Virginia$51,580760
Wisconsin$51,3503,310
Connecticut$51,0301,240
Illinois$49,9304,620
Nevada$49,6201,790
North Dakota$49,480500
Kentucky$49,4101,940
Georgia$49,3106,360
Tennessee$49,1801,110
Michigan$48,5205,870
Indiana$47,9602,160
Iowa$47,9101,600
Texas$47,87015,370
Maryland$47,7501,980
Ohio$47,5708,590
Utah$47,4901,590
Virginia$47,3404,510
Idaho$47,220650
Pennsylvania$46,72013,200
North Carolina$46,4806,640
Nebraska$46,140830
Missouri$46,0405,900
Florida$45,76010,130
Oklahoma$45,3301,970
South Carolina$44,8403,050
New Mexico$44,260800
Alabama$43,6001,210
Arkansas$42,8201,100
Louisiana$39,7303,460
Mississippi$39,0102,070

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Dialysis Technicians

Dialysis technicians (BLS SOC 29-2099, Health Technologists and Technicians, All Other) operate dialysis equipment and monitor patients during hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis treatments. The role typically requires completion of a state-approved dialysis-tech program (3–18 months) and certification (CCHT through NNCC, or BONENT). Hospital-based and chronic-dialysis-clinic positions carry different pay structures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $38,180 – $85,270. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Wyoming, Delaware and Washington. Pay in Wyoming runs 2.1 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 12,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Dialysis Technician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Dialysis Technicians in the United States is $50,290, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $58,710. The estimate covers about 182,610 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2099.
How much does a Dialysis Technician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Dialysis Technicians is $28.23. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2099.
How much do Dialysis Technicians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Dialysis Technicians earn less than $38,180 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $85,270. The middle half earn between $44,170 and $64,340. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2099.
Which state pays Dialysis Technicians the most?
Wyoming pays Dialysis Technicians the most, at $80,520 a year, followed by Delaware ($78,650) and Washington ($62,090). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $39,010. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Dialysis Technician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $58,710 is $8,420 above the median of $50,290, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Dialysis Technician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2099.
Is Dialysis Technician a growing career?
BLS projects Dialysis Technician employment to grow by 5.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 12,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Dialysis Technician roles hiring now

Browse current Dialysis Technician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2099. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.