SOC 31-1131 · May 2025

CNA Salary

Cnas in the US earn a median of $42,260 a year ($20.53 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Cna pay climbed from $30,720 in 2019 to $42,700 in 2025, a +39.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$42,260

Half of all Cnas in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$30,7207 pts$42,7002025

+39.0% since 2019 · +3.5% YoY

Hourly

$20.53

Job growth 2025-35

+2.6%

US workers

1,448,910

BLS series

Annual median wage for Nursing Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Cnas is $33,940 – $51,980.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$33,940

25th

$37,260

Median

$42,260

75th

$47,220

90th

$51,980

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Cnas. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$33,940
25th percentileA quarter earn less$37,260
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$42,260
75th percentileA quarter earn more$47,220
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$51,980

Geography

Cna pay by state

Cnas earn the most in Oregon ($49,830, +18% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($30,510). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$42,260

$30,510$49,830· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for cnas

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Oregon$49,830+18%14,800
Washington$49,180+16%30,270
New York$48,590+15%87,990
New Hampshire$47,870+13%7,810
D.C.$47,700+13%3,490
California$47,630+13%110,060
Colorado$47,380+12%22,240
Vermont$47,130+12%3,030
Maine$47,070+11%8,540
New Jersey$46,830+11%32,400
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Cna median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Oregon$49,83014,800
Washington$49,18030,270
New York$48,59087,990
New Hampshire$47,8707,810
D.C.$47,7003,490
California$47,630110,060
Colorado$47,38022,240
Vermont$47,1303,030
Maine$47,0708,540
New Jersey$46,83032,400
Minnesota$46,68029,120
Massachusetts$46,68038,130
Rhode Island$46,44010,220
Alaska$46,3702,060
Illinois$45,96068,640
North Dakota$45,8206,840
Nevada$45,4908,100
Hawaii$45,3505,050
Wisconsin$45,13028,370
Connecticut$44,79021,380
Arizona$44,78020,320
Pennsylvania$44,59067,740
Maryland$43,24027,720
Virginia$43,20040,580
Delaware$42,0305,530
Montana$40,9004,390
Nebraska$40,00016,450
Utah$39,84012,260
Michigan$39,57043,290
New Mexico$39,3904,750
Iowa$39,35022,670
Wyoming$39,1602,830
Ohio$39,01063,280
South Dakota$38,8006,860
Idaho$38,6507,910
North Carolina$38,46064,010
Kentucky$38,37023,410
Indiana$38,33033,640
Kansas$38,01024,610
Tennessee$37,99027,040
Missouri$37,68034,050
Georgia$37,68043,440
Florida$37,51096,960
Texas$37,50088,680
South Carolina$37,22021,760
West Virginia$36,7209,390
Oklahoma$35,93019,410
Arkansas$34,43017,260
Alabama$34,14025,250
Mississippi$31,52014,200
Louisiana$30,51020,690

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Cnas

Certified Nursing Assistants provide direct patient care under the supervision of registered nurses and licensed practical nurses. Duties include bathing, feeding, transferring, and recording vital signs. CNAs work primarily in nursing homes, hospitals, and home health settings. Certification requires a state-approved training program (typically 75-150 hours) and a competency exam. CNA is often a stepping-stone role into LPN or RN training.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $33,940 – $51,980. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Oregon, Washington and New York. Pay in Oregon runs 1.6 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 196,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Cna salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Cnas in the United States is $42,260, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $42,700. The estimate covers about 1,448,910 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-1131.
How much does a Cna make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Cnas is $20.53. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-1131.
How much do Cnas make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Cnas earn less than $33,940 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $51,980. The middle half earn between $37,260 and $47,220. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-1131.
Which state pays Cnas the most?
Oregon pays Cnas the most, at $49,830 a year, followed by Washington ($49,180) and New York ($48,590). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $30,510. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Cna salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $42,700 is $440 above the median of $42,260, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Cna earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-1131.
Is Cna a growing career?
BLS projects Cna employment to grow by 2.6% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 196,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Cna roles hiring now

Browse current Cna listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-1131. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.