SOC 31-9091 · May 2025

Dental Assistant Salary

Dental Assistants in the US earn a median of $48,070 a year ($24.13 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Dental Assistant pay climbed from $41,170 in 2019 to $50,200 in 2025, a +21.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$48,070

Half of all Dental Assistants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$41,1707 pts$50,2002025

+21.9% since 2019 · +2.7% YoY

Hourly

$24.13

Job growth 2025-35

+7.4%

US workers

387,790

BLS series

Annual median wage for Dental Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Dental Assistants is $37,130 – $62,250.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$37,130

25th

$44,340

Median

$48,070

75th

$58,090

90th

$62,250

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Dental Assistants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$37,130
25th percentileA quarter earn less$44,340
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$48,070
75th percentileA quarter earn more$58,090
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$62,250

Geography

Dental Assistant pay by state

Dental Assistants earn the most in Minnesota ($65,270, +36% against the national median) and the least in Utah ($37,760). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$48,070

$37,760$65,270· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for dental assistants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Minnesota$65,270+36%5,980
D.C.$60,580+26%630
Maine$60,070+25%1,550
New Hampshire$59,530+24%1,600
Oregon$59,490+24%5,930
Washington$58,090+21%13,050
Massachusetts$57,980+21%9,680
North Dakota$57,770+20%860
Alaska$57,710+20%1,140
Connecticut$56,850+18%3,840
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Dental Assistant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Minnesota$65,2705,980
D.C.$60,580630
Maine$60,0701,550
New Hampshire$59,5301,600
Oregon$59,4905,930
Washington$58,09013,050
Massachusetts$57,9809,680
North Dakota$57,770860
Alaska$57,7101,140
Connecticut$56,8503,840
Vermont$52,760580
North Carolina$50,38011,450
Rhode Island$50,1501,050
California$50,11056,220
New Jersey$49,3909,990
Arizona$49,0008,680
Michigan$48,82011,990
Indiana$48,6706,690
Maryland$48,6206,560
Illinois$48,61013,740
Iowa$48,4303,210
Colorado$48,3408,360
New York$48,11019,800
Ohio$47,97012,150
Pennsylvania$47,93012,080
South Dakota$47,9001,290
Kentucky$47,7304,530
Florida$47,62026,620
Delaware$47,600990
Wisconsin$47,5207,760
South Carolina$47,3205,530
Nevada$47,1104,230
Georgia$46,84010,540
Tennessee$46,7207,420
Montana$46,6801,450
Virginia$46,67010,760
Nebraska$46,6602,520
Missouri$45,9706,760
Idaho$45,8802,680
Oklahoma$45,7404,550
Texas$45,43033,230
Wyoming$44,990630
Hawaii$44,7201,960
New Mexico$44,4002,150
Louisiana$44,0904,540
Arkansas$42,8302,950
Mississippi$39,1603,080
Alabama$39,0803,740
West Virginia$37,9601,290
Utah$37,7606,640

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Dental Assistants

Dental assistants support dentists during procedures, take X-rays, prepare materials, and educate patients on oral hygiene. Most enter the field through 1-year certificate programs or on-the-job training. Demand is consistent in private dental practices nationwide.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $37,130 – $62,250. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Minnesota, D.C. and Maine. Pay in Minnesota runs 1.7 times the level in Utah, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 53,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Dental Assistant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Dental Assistants in the United States is $48,070, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $50,200. The estimate covers about 387,790 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9091.
How much does a Dental Assistant make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Dental Assistants is $24.13. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9091.
How much do Dental Assistants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Dental Assistants earn less than $37,130 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $62,250. The middle half earn between $44,340 and $58,090. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9091.
Which state pays Dental Assistants the most?
Minnesota pays Dental Assistants the most, at $65,270 a year, followed by D.C. ($60,580) and Maine ($60,070). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Utah, at $37,760. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Dental Assistant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $50,200 is $2,130 above the median of $48,070, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Dental Assistant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9091.
Is Dental Assistant a growing career?
BLS projects Dental Assistant employment to grow by 7.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 53,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Dental Assistant roles hiring now

Browse current Dental Assistant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-9091. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.