SOC 31-9011 · May 2025

Massage Therapist Salary

Massage Therapists in the US earn a median of $58,450 a year ($30.69 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Massage Therapist pay climbed from $47,180 in 2019 to $63,830 in 2025, a +35.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$58,450

Half of all Massage Therapists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$47,1807 pts$63,8302025

+35.3% since 2019 · +0.6% YoY

Hourly

$30.69

Job growth 2025-35

+15.3%

US workers

98,790

BLS series

Annual median wage for Massage Therapists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Massage Therapists is $33,640 – $100,200.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$33,640

25th

$43,480

Median

$58,450

75th

$78,320

90th

$100,200

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Massage Therapists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$33,640
25th percentileA quarter earn less$43,480
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$58,450
75th percentileA quarter earn more$78,320
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$100,200

Geography

Massage Therapist pay by state

Massage Therapists earn the most in Alaska ($134,930, +131% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($36,480). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$58,450

$36,480$134,930· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for massage therapists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$134,930+131%570
Washington$87,360+49%3,740
Oregon$86,970+49%2,250
Hawaii$81,280+39%1,330
New Hampshire$80,360+37%270
Rhode Island$74,960+28%290
North Dakota$74,140+27%100
Maine$73,290+25%370
Michigan$70,960+21%2,410
D.C.$64,110+10%120
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Massage Therapist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$134,930570
Washington$87,3603,740
Oregon$86,9702,250
Hawaii$81,2801,330
New Hampshire$80,360270
Rhode Island$74,960290
North Dakota$74,140100
Maine$73,290370
Michigan$70,9602,410
D.C.$64,110120
Massachusetts$63,3902,830
Minnesota$63,0701,690
New York$62,6304,500
Arizona$62,4002,530
Maryland$62,2701,350
Connecticut$62,260700
Virginia$62,2202,730
Utah$62,1301,840
Missouri$62,0501,500
Wyoming$61,980150
Colorado$61,0603,950
North Carolina$60,6502,460
Illinois$60,4904,950
Idaho$60,420170
Kentucky$59,790780
Texas$59,3708,630
Delaware$58,870230
Pennsylvania$58,3002,990
Wisconsin$58,0701,520
South Carolina$58,0001,840
Iowa$57,710540
Ohio$55,9901,760
Indiana$55,5901,480
Nebraska$53,950270
Montana$53,540200
Nevada$53,5401,620
South Dakota$52,000180
Georgia$50,8201,700
New Jersey$50,1502,890
Tennessee$50,0701,230
Kansas$49,990780
Florida$49,6809,280
Alabama$48,930600
West Virginia$46,600250
California$45,97014,600
Mississippi$40,490230
Arkansas$39,990430
New Mexico$37,840360
Oklahoma$36,630520
Louisiana$36,480890

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Massage Therapists

Massage therapists (BLS SOC 31-9011) treat clients by applying pressure to the muscles and soft tissues. Most states require licensure after completion of a 500–1,000-hour training program plus passage of the MBLEx exam. Spa, chiropractic, and physical-therapy-clinic settings carry different pay structures. OEWS figures reflect employer wages and miss the substantial private-practice and tip-income components common in this role.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $33,640 – $100,200. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Washington and Oregon. Pay in Alaska runs 3.7 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 20,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 15.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Massage Therapist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Massage Therapists in the United States is $58,450, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $63,830. The estimate covers about 98,790 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9011.
How much does a Massage Therapist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Massage Therapists is $30.69. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9011.
How much do Massage Therapists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Massage Therapists earn less than $33,640 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $100,200. The middle half earn between $43,480 and $78,320. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9011.
Which state pays Massage Therapists the most?
Alaska pays Massage Therapists the most, at $134,930 a year, followed by Washington ($87,360) and Oregon ($86,970). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $36,480. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Massage Therapist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $63,830 is $5,380 above the median of $58,450, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Massage Therapist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9011.
Is Massage Therapist a growing career?
BLS projects Massage Therapist employment to grow by 15.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 20,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Massage Therapist roles hiring now

Browse current Massage Therapist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-9011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.