SOC 31-9097 · May 2025

Phlebotomist Salary

Phlebotomists in the US earn a median of $45,230 a year ($21.88 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Phlebotomist pay climbed from $36,480 in 2019 to $45,520 in 2025, a +24.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$45,230

Half of all Phlebotomists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$36,4807 pts$45,5202025

+24.8% since 2019 · +2.5% YoY

Hourly

$21.88

Job growth 2025-35

+6.8%

US workers

143,540

BLS series

Annual median wage for Phlebotomists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Phlebotomists is $35,780 – $58,780.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$35,780

25th

$38,190

Median

$45,230

75th

$48,930

90th

$58,780

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Phlebotomists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$35,780
25th percentileA quarter earn less$38,190
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$45,230
75th percentileA quarter earn more$48,930
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$58,780

Geography

Phlebotomist pay by state

Phlebotomists earn the most in California ($56,040, +24% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($36,120). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$45,230

$36,120$56,040· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for phlebotomists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$56,040+24%13,520
D.C.$51,980+15%180
New York$50,530+12%6,400
Massachusetts$50,170+11%2,580
Oregon$49,160+9%1,800
Washington$48,880+8%2,820
New Hampshire$48,660+8%630
New Jersey$48,650+8%5,230
Delaware$48,110+6%430
Hawaii$47,750+6%110
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Phlebotomist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$56,04013,520
D.C.$51,980180
New York$50,5306,400
Massachusetts$50,1702,580
Oregon$49,1601,800
Washington$48,8802,820
New Hampshire$48,660630
New Jersey$48,6505,230
Delaware$48,110430
Hawaii$47,750110
North Dakota$47,430220
Colorado$47,1802,420
Wisconsin$46,4703,610
Rhode Island$46,380970
Virginia$46,3403,600
Arizona$46,2603,430
Illinois$46,0107,910
Vermont$46,000200
Minnesota$46,0002,090
Alaska$45,900210
Georgia$45,8405,280
Connecticut$45,8201,630
Nevada$45,7601,300
Maine$45,640500
Montana$45,470370
Pennsylvania$43,9105,510
Maryland$43,4802,040
Idaho$43,4001,010
North Carolina$43,3305,410
Missouri$43,1201,890
New Mexico$42,910760
Kentucky$42,4802,500
Utah$40,6301,680
Texas$40,45012,820
Florida$40,23010,220
Michigan$39,8603,540
Ohio$39,7705,120
South Dakota$39,560320
Nebraska$39,540920
Indiana$39,2502,410
West Virginia$39,2501,530
Kansas$39,1001,120
Oklahoma$39,0301,670
South Carolina$39,0102,760
Tennessee$38,5503,520
Iowa$38,2401,100
Wyoming$38,180190
Arkansas$37,4501,100
Alabama$37,2202,350
Mississippi$36,2901,200
Louisiana$36,1203,410

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Phlebotomists

Phlebotomists draw blood for medical testing, transfusions, research, and donations. They work in hospitals, diagnostic labs, blood donor centers, and physicians' offices. Most complete a short-term certificate program plus state-specific certification.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $35,780 – $58,780. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, D.C. and New York. Pay in California runs 1.6 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 18,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Phlebotomist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Phlebotomists in the United States is $45,230, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $45,520. The estimate covers about 143,540 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9097.
How much does a Phlebotomist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Phlebotomists is $21.88. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9097.
How much do Phlebotomists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Phlebotomists earn less than $35,780 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $58,780. The middle half earn between $38,190 and $48,930. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9097.
Which state pays Phlebotomists the most?
California pays Phlebotomists the most, at $56,040 a year, followed by D.C. ($51,980) and New York ($50,530). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $36,120. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Phlebotomist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $45,520 is $290 above the median of $45,230, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Phlebotomist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9097.
Is Phlebotomist a growing career?
BLS projects Phlebotomist employment to grow by 6.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 18,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Phlebotomist roles hiring now

Browse current Phlebotomist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-9097. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.