SOC 31-9096 · May 2025

Veterinary Assistant Salary

Veterinary Assistants in the US earn a median of $38,150 a year ($19.39 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Veterinary Assistant pay climbed from $29,690 in 2019 to $40,340 in 2025, a +35.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$38,150

Half of all Veterinary Assistants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$29,6907 pts$40,3402025

+35.9% since 2019 · +3.5% YoY

Hourly

$19.39

Job growth 2025-35

+9.1%

US workers

126,580

BLS series

Annual median wage for Veterinary Assistants and Laboratory Animal Caretakers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Veterinary Assistants is $30,120 – $49,150.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$30,120

25th

$35,660

Median

$38,150

75th

$45,710

90th

$49,150

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Veterinary Assistants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$30,120
25th percentileA quarter earn less$35,660
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$38,150
75th percentileA quarter earn more$45,710
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$49,150

Geography

Veterinary Assistant pay by state

Veterinary Assistants earn the most in Rhode Island ($49,770, +30% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($30,360). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$38,150

$30,360$49,770· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for veterinary assistants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Rhode Island$49,770+30%380
D.C.$49,080+29%240
Massachusetts$46,670+22%2,130
California$46,260+21%16,080
New Jersey$46,160+21%3,270
Maine$45,510+19%690
Minnesota$45,280+19%1,450
Maryland$44,770+17%2,220
New York$44,750+17%5,790
Oregon$44,370+16%3,170
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Veterinary Assistant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Rhode Island$49,770380
D.C.$49,080240
Massachusetts$46,6702,130
California$46,26016,080
New Jersey$46,1603,270
Maine$45,510690
Minnesota$45,2801,450
Maryland$44,7702,220
New York$44,7505,790
Oregon$44,3703,170
Connecticut$44,2501,390
Washington$44,1504,380
Hawaii$44,070570
Colorado$38,9002,910
Delaware$38,610–
Montana$38,340550
Arizona$38,2503,340
Michigan$37,9604,420
Wyoming$37,880150
Florida$37,8306,790
Utah$37,560580
Idaho$37,530680
New Mexico$37,500520
Illinois$37,4803,270
Virginia$37,4504,810
Vermont$37,290370
North Dakota$37,160270
Pennsylvania$37,1403,760
North Carolina$37,0706,910
South Carolina$36,9801,720
Nevada$36,9201,380
New Hampshire$36,910770
Wisconsin$36,8502,200
Missouri$36,6602,010
Alaska$36,490130
Indiana$36,4202,810
Ohio$36,3404,640
Tennessee$36,3203,530
Nebraska$36,100900
Georgia$35,8504,570
Alabama$35,8001,240
Iowa$35,7201,380
Kansas$35,6801,570
Oklahoma$34,8501,740
Texas$34,8508,440
South Dakota$34,700250
Arkansas$34,5701,460
Kentucky$34,1401,840
West Virginia$32,350730
Louisiana$30,4801,230
Mississippi$30,360560

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Veterinary Assistants

Veterinary assistants and laboratory animal caretakers (BLS SOC 31-9096) feed, water, and examine animals; clean and sanitize equipment and exam rooms; and assist veterinarians with examinations and procedures. The role typically requires high school education plus on-the-job training; some employers prefer assistants who hold a vocational certificate. Specialty hospitals and research facilities tend to pay above the OEWS median; small-animal general practices fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $30,120 – $49,150. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Rhode Island, D.C. and Massachusetts. Pay in Rhode Island runs 1.6 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 23,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Veterinary Assistant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Veterinary Assistants in the United States is $38,150, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $40,340. The estimate covers about 126,580 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9096.
How much does a Veterinary Assistant make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Veterinary Assistants is $19.39. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9096.
How much do Veterinary Assistants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Veterinary Assistants earn less than $30,120 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $49,150. The middle half earn between $35,660 and $45,710. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9096.
Which state pays Veterinary Assistants the most?
Rhode Island pays Veterinary Assistants the most, at $49,770 a year, followed by D.C. ($49,080) and Massachusetts ($46,670). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $30,360. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Veterinary Assistant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $40,340 is $2,190 above the median of $38,150, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Veterinary Assistant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9096.
Is Veterinary Assistant a growing career?
BLS projects Veterinary Assistant employment to grow by 9.1% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 23,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Veterinary Assistant roles hiring now

Browse current Veterinary Assistant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-9096. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.