SOC 31-9092 · May 2025

Medical Assistant Salary

Medical Assistants in the US earn a median of $45,690 a year ($22.17 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Medical Assistant pay climbed from $35,720 in 2019 to $46,120 in 2025, a +29.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$45,690

Half of all Medical Assistants in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$35,7207 pts$46,1202025

+29.1% since 2019 · +3.1% YoY

Hourly

$22.17

Job growth 2025-35

+12.9%

US workers

817,870

BLS series

Annual median wage for Medical Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Medical Assistants is $36,050 – $59,310.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$36,050

25th

$38,470

Median

$45,690

75th

$49,180

90th

$59,310

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Medical Assistants. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$36,050
25th percentileA quarter earn less$38,470
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$45,690
75th percentileA quarter earn more$49,180
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$59,310

Geography

Medical Assistant pay by state

Medical Assistants earn the most in Washington ($59,290, +30% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($35,360). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$45,690

$35,360$59,290· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for medical assistants

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$59,290+30%19,500
Alaska$52,560+15%2,140
D.C.$51,050+12%2,260
Minnesota$50,480+10%10,580
Oregon$50,410+10%11,840
California$49,660+9%117,060
Massachusetts$49,460+8%14,880
Wisconsin$48,680+7%13,810
Hawaii$48,410+6%3,890
Colorado$48,400+6%13,160
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Medical Assistant median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$59,29019,500
Alaska$52,5602,140
D.C.$51,0502,260
Minnesota$50,48010,580
Oregon$50,41011,840
California$49,660117,060
Massachusetts$49,46014,880
Wisconsin$48,68013,810
Hawaii$48,4103,890
Colorado$48,40013,160
New Hampshire$48,0203,000
New York$48,00040,710
Maine$47,5804,480
Connecticut$47,43010,250
Nebraska$47,3702,380
Vermont$47,2501,140
New Jersey$47,21020,330
Rhode Island$47,1903,210
Montana$46,8202,460
Maryland$46,41016,390
Illinois$46,09020,260
North Dakota$45,980600
Arizona$45,94021,460
Iowa$45,4805,990
Utah$45,3609,990
Nevada$45,2007,760
North Carolina$45,14023,650
Indiana$45,11019,630
Virginia$44,74016,650
Idaho$44,7005,250
Delaware$44,4902,880
Pennsylvania$43,92023,050
Florida$43,68066,110
Ohio$42,81028,950
South Dakota$41,8701,340
Georgia$41,60028,780
South Carolina$41,16012,110
Wyoming$40,9201,040
Missouri$40,44013,050
Michigan$39,87027,810
Tennessee$39,57019,180
Texas$39,52075,340
Kansas$39,5105,510
Kentucky$39,27013,440
New Mexico$39,2305,400
Oklahoma$38,75010,510
Arkansas$37,7605,150
West Virginia$37,1804,540
Louisiana$36,32012,310
Alabama$36,10013,300
Mississippi$35,3603,340

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Medical Assistants

Medical assistants perform administrative and clinical tasks in physicians' offices and outpatient clinics, taking vitals, scheduling appointments, preparing patients for exams, and managing records. Most enter through 1-year certificate programs.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $36,050 – $59,310. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Alaska and D.C.. Pay in Washington runs 1.7 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 109,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 12.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Medical Assistant salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Medical Assistants in the United States is $45,690, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $46,120. The estimate covers about 817,870 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9092.
How much does a Medical Assistant make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Medical Assistants is $22.17. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9092.
How much do Medical Assistants make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Medical Assistants earn less than $36,050 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $59,310. The middle half earn between $38,470 and $49,180. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9092.
Which state pays Medical Assistants the most?
Washington pays Medical Assistants the most, at $59,290 a year, followed by Alaska ($52,560) and D.C. ($51,050). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $35,360. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Medical Assistant salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $46,120 is $430 above the median of $45,690, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Medical Assistant earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 31-9092.
Is Medical Assistant a growing career?
BLS projects Medical Assistant employment to grow by 12.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 109,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Medical Assistant roles hiring now

Browse current Medical Assistant listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 31-9092. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.