SOC 33-3012 · May 2025

Correctional Officer Salary

Correctional Officers in the US earn a median of $58,940 a year ($30.59 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Correctional Officer pay climbed from $50,130 in 2019 to $63,630 in 2025, a +26.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$58,940

Half of all Correctional Officers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$50,1307 pts$63,6302025

+26.9% since 2019 · +1.4% YoY

Hourly

$30.59

Job growth 2025-35

-7.4%

US workers

380,500

BLS series

Annual median wage for Correctional Officers and Jailers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Correctional Officers is $42,760 – $93,220.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$42,760

25th

$48,640

Median

$58,940

75th

$75,850

90th

$93,220

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Correctional Officers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$42,760
25th percentileA quarter earn less$48,640
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$58,940
75th percentileA quarter earn more$75,850
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$93,220

Geography

Correctional Officer pay by state

Correctional Officers earn the most in California ($96,370, +64% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($38,720). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$58,940

$38,720$96,370· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for correctional officers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$96,370+64%37,860
New Jersey$94,770+61%7,570
Massachusetts$86,310+46%6,360
Oregon$83,690+42%3,650
Washington$79,460+35%6,800
Illinois$79,190+34%12,190
New York$76,820+30%27,770
Nevada$76,490+30%3,240
Wisconsin$73,470+25%7,360
Alaska$71,360+21%850
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Correctional Officer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$96,37037,860
New Jersey$94,7707,570
Massachusetts$86,3106,360
Oregon$83,6903,650
Washington$79,4606,800
Illinois$79,19012,190
New York$76,82027,770
Nevada$76,4903,240
Wisconsin$73,4707,360
Alaska$71,360850
Hawaii$69,5701,310
Utah$67,2902,050
Minnesota$66,0405,350
Delaware$65,8801,730
Connecticut$64,7503,780
Maryland$64,2506,060
Michigan$64,0208,220
Pennsylvania$63,46015,560
Nebraska$63,3803,250
Colorado$62,1407,290
New Hampshire$61,360680
Ohio$59,37012,610
Kansas$56,1203,380
Arizona$54,97014,230
Wyoming$54,780920
Vermont$53,810450
Idaho$53,5802,370
South Dakota$53,0401,490
Iowa$53,0403,440
West Virginia$52,8902,980
Maine$52,7301,090
Texas$52,67044,700
North Dakota$52,4601,290
Tennessee$50,9406,990
North Carolina$50,55011,900
Virginia$50,14011,270
Florida$49,71024,280
Montana$49,1801,430
Indiana$48,3408,060
New Mexico$47,9402,740
South Carolina$47,8904,870
Georgia$47,52010,640
Alabama$46,6604,970
Oklahoma$45,6903,730
Missouri$42,6206,670
Kentucky$42,3106,770
Arkansas$40,3304,460
Louisiana$39,8507,960
Mississippi$38,7204,040

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Correctional Officers

Correctional officers oversee individuals arrested, awaiting trial, or sentenced to incarceration in jails, prisons, and reformatories. The role requires high school education, a state-administered training academy (usually 4-12 weeks), and physical fitness certification. Pay varies substantially by employing jurisdiction: federal Bureau of Prisons positions and high-cost-state correctional systems pay above the OEWS median; rural county jails pay below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $42,760 – $93,220. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, New Jersey and Massachusetts. Pay in California runs 2.5 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 28,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 7.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Correctional Officer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Correctional Officers in the United States is $58,940, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $63,630. The estimate covers about 380,500 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3012.
How much does a Correctional Officer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Correctional Officers is $30.59. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3012.
How much do Correctional Officers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Correctional Officers earn less than $42,760 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $93,220. The middle half earn between $48,640 and $75,850. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3012.
Which state pays Correctional Officers the most?
California pays Correctional Officers the most, at $96,370 a year, followed by New Jersey ($94,770) and Massachusetts ($86,310). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $38,720. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Correctional Officer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $63,630 is $4,690 above the median of $58,940, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Correctional Officer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3012.
Is Correctional Officer a growing career?
BLS projects Correctional Officer employment to shrink by 7.4% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 28,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Correctional Officer roles hiring now

Browse current Correctional Officer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 33-3012. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.