SOC 19-1031 · May 2025

Park Ranger Salary

Park Rangers in the US earn a median of $73,010 a year ($37.08 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $110,410 or more, 2.3 times the $47,550 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$73,010

Half of all Park Rangers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Hourly

$37.08

Job growth 2025-35

+5.3%

US workers

25,950

BLS series

Annual median wage for Conservation Scientists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Park Rangers is $47,550 – $110,410.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$47,550

25th

$57,700

Median

$73,010

75th

$91,560

90th

$110,410

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Park Rangers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$47,550
25th percentileA quarter earn less$57,700
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$73,010
75th percentileA quarter earn more$91,560
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$110,410

Geography

Park Ranger pay by state

Park Rangers earn the most in D.C. ($99,400, +36% against the national median) and the least in Florida ($51,130). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$73,010

$51,130$99,400· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for park rangers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$99,400+36%110
Colorado$84,820+16%1,230
Maryland$83,290+14%470
Idaho$81,330+11%300
Wyoming$81,310+11%150
Oregon$80,790+11%1,020
Louisiana$80,190+10%190
California$79,810+9%2,110
Wisconsin$79,540+9%970
Alaska$79,260+9%290
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Park Ranger median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$99,400110
Colorado$84,8201,230
Maryland$83,290470
Idaho$81,330300
Wyoming$81,310150
Oregon$80,7901,020
Louisiana$80,190190
California$79,8102,110
Wisconsin$79,540970
Alaska$79,260290
Utah$78,850410
Massachusetts$78,740760
Washington$78,4501,270
Virginia$77,380480
North Dakota$77,280340
Alabama$77,000110
New York$76,990640
New Mexico$76,800330
South Dakota$76,400360
Nebraska$76,400220
Rhode Island$76,13060
Maine$75,900290
New Hampshire$74,650130
Montana$73,920560
Connecticut$73,860140
Arkansas$73,320230
Nevada$73,030210
Kentucky$71,980180
Minnesota$71,280770
Oklahoma$71,270310
Tennessee$70,500250
Vermont$70,130100
West Virginia$69,910160
Illinois$69,590730
Iowa$69,240610
Georgia$69,240360
Texas$68,6201,970
Kansas$67,200220
Arizona$66,750410
Hawaii$65,740220
Indiana$64,570430
North Carolina$64,460540
New Jersey$64,020500
Delaware$63,85080
Michigan$63,500820
Ohio$63,160680
Missouri$63,130600
Pennsylvania$61,480900
Mississippi$59,510470
South Carolina$52,310300
Florida$51,130950

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Park Rangers

Forest and conservation workers, plus law-enforcement protective-service rangers (BLS SOC 33-9011) protect, manage, and improve forests, parks, and recreational areas. The role spans federal (NPS, USFS, BLM), state, and local park systems. Federal commissioned ranger positions and law-enforcement-classified rangers typically pay above general-service interpretive and maintenance ranger positions.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $47,550 – $110,410. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Colorado and Maryland. Pay in D.C. runs 1.9 times the level in Florida, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 2,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Park Ranger salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Park Rangers in the United States is $73,010, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $77,130. The estimate covers about 25,950 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-1031.
How much does a Park Ranger make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Park Rangers is $37.08. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-1031.
How much do Park Rangers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Park Rangers earn less than $47,550 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $110,410. The middle half earn between $57,700 and $91,560. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-1031.
Which state pays Park Rangers the most?
D.C. pays Park Rangers the most, at $99,400 a year, followed by Colorado ($84,820) and Maryland ($83,290). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Florida, at $51,130. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Park Ranger salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $77,130 is $4,120 above the median of $73,010, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Park Ranger earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 19-1031.
Is Park Ranger a growing career?
BLS projects Park Ranger employment to grow by 5.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 2,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Park Ranger roles hiring now

Browse current Park Ranger listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 19-1031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.