SOC 33-3051 · BLS occupation: Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer · May 2025

Police Officer Salary

Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers in the US earn a median of $76,210 a year ($38.08 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer pay climbed from $67,600 in 2019 to $79,200 in 2025, a +17.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$76,210

Half of all Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$67,6007 pts$79,3202025

+17.2% since 2019 · -0.2% YoY

Hourly

$38.08

Job growth 2025-35

+3.5%

US workers

670,520

BLS series

Annual median wage for Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers is $47,510 – $115,120.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$47,510

25th

$59,290

Median

$76,210

75th

$97,600

90th

$115,120

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$47,510
25th percentileA quarter earn less$59,290
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$76,210
75th percentileA quarter earn more$97,600
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$115,120

Geography

Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer pay by state

Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers earn the most in California ($118,880, +56% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($46,140). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$76,210

$46,140$118,880· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for police & sheriff's patrol officers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$118,880+56%65,940
Washington$102,080+34%9,160
Illinois$100,520+32%29,180
Alaska$99,130+30%1,260
Colorado$97,350+28%9,610
Delaware$92,970+22%1,800
New York$92,790+22%53,470
New Jersey$92,610+22%21,780
D.C.$88,650+16%4,720
Oregon$88,140+16%5,030
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$118,88065,940
Washington$102,0809,160
Illinois$100,52029,180
Alaska$99,1301,260
Colorado$97,3509,610
Delaware$92,9701,800
New York$92,79053,470
New Jersey$92,61021,780
D.C.$88,6504,720
Oregon$88,1405,030
Pennsylvania$85,47026,510
Hawaii$83,8202,420
Minnesota$83,3609,160
Connecticut$82,1706,500
Massachusetts$78,94017,040
Arizona$78,88012,010
Nevada$78,1405,720
Wisconsin$78,09012,320
Maryland$77,9709,720
Utah$77,3105,500
Rhode Island$77,2301,940
Ohio$77,02023,430
Texas$75,90063,100
Nebraska$74,6203,490
North Dakota$74,5001,630
Iowa$74,4705,130
Florida$74,47043,630
Michigan$73,73016,750
Indiana$73,37012,980
New Hampshire$71,6402,460
Montana$70,0502,160
New Mexico$69,1804,580
Vermont$68,9101,020
Maine$67,0502,120
Idaho$66,9902,810
Wyoming$66,1401,310
Virginia$65,87019,970
South Dakota$60,7402,000
Kentucky$60,4907,890
Oklahoma$59,7009,660
Missouri$59,46013,570
North Carolina$59,30022,370
Tennessee$59,28015,630
Kansas$59,2306,130
Georgia$58,12022,170
South Carolina$58,07012,930
West Virginia$56,9602,900
Alabama$51,27011,710
Louisiana$48,38012,400
Arkansas$47,6705,710
Mississippi$46,1408,070

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers

Police officers protect lives and property, enforce laws, respond to emergencies, and conduct investigations. Entry requires a high school diploma (some agencies require college credit), academy training, and successful completion of physical and psychological exams.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $47,510 – $115,120. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Washington and Illinois. Pay in California runs 2.6 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 51,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers in the United States is $76,210, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $79,200. The estimate covers about 670,520 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3051.
How much does a Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers is $38.08. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3051.
How much do Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers earn less than $47,510 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $115,120. The middle half earn between $59,290 and $97,600. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3051.
Which state pays Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers the most?
California pays Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officers the most, at $118,880 a year, followed by Washington ($102,080) and Illinois ($100,520). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $46,140. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $79,200 is $2,990 above the median of $76,210, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3051.
Is Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer a growing career?
BLS projects Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer employment to grow by 3.5% over 2025-35, in line with the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 51,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer roles hiring now

Browse current Police & Sheriff's Patrol Officer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 33-3051. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.