SOC 33-9032 · May 2025

Security Guard Salary

Security Guards in the US earn a median of $38,020 a year ($20.42 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Security Guard pay climbed from $33,030 in 2019 to $42,470 in 2025, a +28.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$38,020

Half of all Security Guards in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$33,0307 pts$42,8902025

+28.6% since 2019 · -1.0% YoY

Hourly

$20.42

Job growth 2025-35

+0.9%

US workers

1,283,470

BLS series

Annual median wage for Security Guards in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Security Guards is $30,210 – $58,840.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$30,210

25th

$35,210

Median

$38,020

75th

$46,200

90th

$58,840

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Security Guards. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$30,210
25th percentileA quarter earn less$35,210
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$38,020
75th percentileA quarter earn more$46,200
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$58,840

Geography

Security Guard pay by state

Security Guards earn the most in D.C. ($64,210, +69% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($28,800). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$38,020

$28,800$64,210· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for security guards

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$64,210+69%15,880
Alaska$47,480+25%2,100
Washington$47,100+24%25,800
Vermont$45,550+20%930
Oregon$45,500+20%12,200
New Hampshire$45,200+19%2,450
Colorado$45,150+19%16,890
Massachusetts$44,670+17%23,930
New York$44,240+16%134,700
Virginia$43,640+15%34,870
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Security Guard median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$64,21015,880
Alaska$47,4802,100
Washington$47,10025,800
Vermont$45,550930
Oregon$45,50012,200
New Hampshire$45,2002,450
Colorado$45,15016,890
Massachusetts$44,67023,930
New York$44,240134,700
Virginia$43,64034,870
Minnesota$43,38014,440
New Mexico$43,3208,410
California$43,240199,480
Hawaii$42,82010,160
Utah$42,7007,310
Missouri$40,39018,630
Connecticut$39,92012,100
Nebraska$39,8404,700
Illinois$39,49053,830
North Dakota$39,3101,310
Wyoming$39,2001,130
Maine$39,1001,930
New Jersey$38,88041,540
Montana$38,4801,610
Idaho$38,3003,750
Arizona$38,29029,820
Maryland$38,22027,670
Wisconsin$37,44012,030
Nevada$37,31026,680
South Dakota$37,1501,460
Michigan$37,08025,240
Iowa$37,0806,890
Kansas$37,0807,150
Pennsylvania$37,05043,610
Rhode Island$36,9403,160
Indiana$36,49019,930
Delaware$36,3603,430
Oklahoma$36,27012,210
Tennessee$36,00027,690
Texas$35,980106,210
Florida$35,90095,370
Ohio$35,77034,450
Arkansas$35,7706,390
South Carolina$35,46016,610
Kentucky$35,42013,580
North Carolina$35,01029,830
Georgia$34,98036,210
Alabama$33,72015,210
Louisiana$32,24017,210
Mississippi$29,18010,160
West Virginia$28,8005,200

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Security Guards

Security guards patrol property, monitor surveillance systems, and respond to incidents in commercial buildings, retail locations, residential complexes, and event venues. Most states require a license that includes background checks and basic training. Armed positions, executive protection, and specialized facility security (hospitals, government, transit) command meaningful pay premiums above the unarmed retail and event-venue baseline.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $30,210 – $58,840. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Alaska and Washington. Pay in D.C. runs 2.2 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 156,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 0.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Security Guard salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Security Guards in the United States is $38,020, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $42,470. The estimate covers about 1,283,470 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-9032.
How much does a Security Guard make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Security Guards is $20.42. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-9032.
How much do Security Guards make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Security Guards earn less than $30,210 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $58,840. The middle half earn between $35,210 and $46,200. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-9032.
Which state pays Security Guards the most?
D.C. pays Security Guards the most, at $64,210 a year, followed by Alaska ($47,480) and Washington ($47,100). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $28,800. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Security Guard salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $42,470 is $4,450 above the median of $38,020, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Security Guard earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-9032.
Is Security Guard a growing career?
BLS projects Security Guard employment to grow by 0.9% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 156,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Security Guard roles hiring now

Browse current Security Guard listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 33-9032. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.