SOC 33-3021 · May 2025

Detective Salary

Detectives in the US earn a median of $93,790 a year ($47.80 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Detective pay climbed from $86,030 in 2019 to $99,430 in 2025, a +15.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$93,790

Half of all Detectives in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$86,0307 pts$99,4302025

+15.6% since 2019 · +0.7% YoY

Hourly

$47.80

Job growth 2025-35

+0.2%

US workers

114,430

BLS series

Annual median wage for Detectives and Criminal Investigators in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Detectives is $55,390 – $160,540.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$55,390

25th

$69,330

Median

$93,790

75th

$120,520

90th

$160,540

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Detectives. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$55,390
25th percentileA quarter earn less$69,330
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$93,790
75th percentileA quarter earn more$120,520
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$160,540

Geography

Detective pay by state

Detectives earn the most in D.C. ($160,760, +71% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($54,500). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$93,790

$54,500$160,760· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for detectives

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$160,760+71%2,980
Maryland$126,730+35%1,010
California$124,840+33%12,610
Delaware$122,050+30%140
New Jersey$116,300+24%3,080
Washington$115,790+23%1,850
Alaska$114,940+23%140
Hawaii$113,940+21%440
Virginia$112,760+20%3,180
Massachusetts$110,150+17%1,300
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Detective median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$160,7602,980
Maryland$126,7301,010
California$124,84012,610
Delaware$122,050140
New Jersey$116,3003,080
Washington$115,7901,850
Alaska$114,940140
Hawaii$113,940440
Virginia$112,7603,180
Massachusetts$110,1501,300
Oregon$107,450520
Vermont$106,330190
Colorado$105,4801,930
Arizona$102,3405,250
New York$101,2409,600
Nebraska$100,530290
Pennsylvania$97,5803,370
Connecticut$95,240940
Nevada$94,470590
Montana$92,410500
West Virginia$92,410220
Illinois$91,1903,270
Wisconsin$91,0401,640
Michigan$90,6502,220
Texas$90,51018,870
New Hampshire$89,290290
Rhode Island$88,450360
Maine$88,310550
New Mexico$86,8402,020
North Dakota$82,290420
Wyoming$81,880170
Oklahoma$80,4301,220
Minnesota$80,0001,970
Iowa$79,560410
Ohio$79,3002,140
Utah$78,920550
South Dakota$77,730250
Tennessee$77,0901,860
Florida$77,0606,440
Kansas$75,7401,060
Missouri$75,6501,600
Idaho$72,520630
Kentucky$71,670720
Indiana$70,3401,280
Alabama$66,2901,340
Georgia$65,4305,070
North Carolina$63,2803,360
South Carolina$62,7601,470
Louisiana$60,4501,740
Mississippi$58,640810
Arkansas$54,500560

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Detectives

Detectives and criminal investigators (BLS SOC 33-3021) conduct investigations into alleged or suspected criminal activity. The role typically requires sworn officer status and several years of patrol experience before promotion to detective. Federal agents (FBI, DEA, ATF, USSS) are reported under the same SOC and command pay structures above local-agency detectives. State-administered LEOSA-qualified retired-status pay variations apply.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $55,390 – $160,540. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Maryland and California. Pay in D.C. runs 2.9 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 7,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 0.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Detective salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Detectives in the United States is $93,790, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $99,430. The estimate covers about 114,430 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3021.
How much does a Detective make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Detectives is $47.80. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3021.
How much do Detectives make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Detectives earn less than $55,390 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $160,540. The middle half earn between $69,330 and $120,520. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3021.
Which state pays Detectives the most?
D.C. pays Detectives the most, at $160,760 a year, followed by Maryland ($126,730) and California ($124,840). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $54,500. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Detective salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $99,430 is $5,640 above the median of $93,790, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Detective earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-3021.
Is Detective a growing career?
BLS projects Detective employment to grow by 0.2% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 7,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Detective roles hiring now

Browse current Detective listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 33-3021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.