SOC 33-2011 · May 2025

Firefighter Salary

Firefighters in the US earn a median of $59,280 a year ($30.59 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Firefighter pay climbed from $54,650 in 2019 to $63,630 in 2025, a +16.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$59,280

Half of all Firefighters in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$54,6507 pts$63,8902025

+16.4% since 2019 · -0.4% YoY

Hourly

$30.59

Job growth 2025-35

+3.7%

US workers

345,990

BLS series

Annual median wage for Firefighters in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Firefighters is $34,910 – $101,040.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$34,910

25th

$44,490

Median

$59,280

75th

$77,250

90th

$101,040

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Firefighters. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$34,910
25th percentileA quarter earn less$44,490
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$59,280
75th percentileA quarter earn more$77,250
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$101,040

Geography

Firefighter pay by state

Firefighters earn the most in New York ($100,960, +70% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($33,120). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$59,280

$33,120$100,960· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for firefighters

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$100,960+70%12,950
Washington$94,520+59%7,560
California$85,120+44%31,470
New Jersey$84,130+42%7,500
Illinois$78,380+32%18,400
Connecticut$77,630+31%2,970
D.C.$75,870+28%1,480
Colorado$74,170+25%6,510
Maryland$73,810+25%5,340
Pennsylvania$73,460+24%5,020
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Firefighter median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$100,96012,950
Washington$94,5207,560
California$85,12031,470
New Jersey$84,1307,500
Illinois$78,38018,400
Connecticut$77,6302,970
D.C.$75,8701,480
Colorado$74,1706,510
Maryland$73,8105,340
Pennsylvania$73,4605,020
Massachusetts$72,80011,940
Oregon$70,9003,790
Rhode Island$67,3801,620
Nevada$66,5702,640
Indiana$62,7808,530
Nebraska$61,0401,070
Texas$60,18028,170
Ohio$59,37018,100
Montana$59,3101,010
Arizona$59,2807,500
Alaska$58,8301,040
Virginia$58,67011,160
Florida$58,55024,570
Wyoming$58,090680
New Hampshire$56,6202,700
Iowa$55,8102,170
North Dakota$55,080820
Michigan$54,6406,610
Oklahoma$49,7104,150
Tennessee$49,3007,020
Missouri$49,0806,580
Utah$48,3102,870
Maine$48,2902,480
South Dakota$48,160610
Alabama$47,6007,260
Idaho$47,3202,240
Wisconsin$46,8508,120
Delaware$46,710560
Georgia$46,55012,700
Vermont$46,430–
Kansas$45,9003,360
South Carolina$42,5707,780
New Mexico$41,5902,420
Arkansas$39,6902,480
Minnesota$38,1105,810
North Carolina$37,94019,410
West Virginia$37,350900
Kentucky$37,1505,150
Mississippi$35,8802,920
Louisiana$33,1205,230

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Firefighters

Firefighters respond to fires, medical emergencies, hazardous material spills, and rescue calls. Most are also trained as EMTs or paramedics. Entry typically requires a high school diploma, fire academy training, and physical/written examinations.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $34,910 – $101,040. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, Washington and California. Pay in New York runs 3.0 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 26,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Firefighter salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Firefighters in the United States is $59,280, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $63,630. The estimate covers about 345,990 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-2011.
How much does a Firefighter make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Firefighters is $30.59. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-2011.
How much do Firefighters make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Firefighters earn less than $34,910 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $101,040. The middle half earn between $44,490 and $77,250. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-2011.
Which state pays Firefighters the most?
New York pays Firefighters the most, at $100,960 a year, followed by Washington ($94,520) and California ($85,120). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $33,120. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Firefighter salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $63,630 is $4,350 above the median of $59,280, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Firefighter earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 33-2011.
Is Firefighter a growing career?
BLS projects Firefighter employment to grow by 3.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 26,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Firefighter roles hiring now

Browse current Firefighter listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 33-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.