SOC 27-3041 · May 2025

Editor Salary

Editors in the US earn a median of $77,920 a year ($43.30 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Editor pay climbed from $71,910 in 2019 to $90,060 in 2025, a +25.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$77,920

Half of all Editors in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$71,9107 pts$90,0602025

+25.2% since 2019 · +5.1% YoY

Hourly

$43.30

Job growth 2025-35

-1.1%

US workers

91,690

BLS series

Annual median wage for Editors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Editors is $41,250 – $153,700.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$41,250

25th

$57,300

Median

$77,920

75th

$106,100

90th

$153,700

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Editors. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$41,250
25th percentileA quarter earn less$57,300
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$77,920
75th percentileA quarter earn more$106,100
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$153,700

Geography

Editor pay by state

Editors earn the most in New York ($101,480, +30% against the national median) and the least in Texas ($45,950). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 50 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$77,920

$45,950$101,480· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for editors

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New York$101,480+30%16,800
California$98,030+26%14,830
Connecticut$85,950+10%1,050
D.C.$83,920+8%3,310
Massachusetts$83,170+7%3,100
New Jersey$81,680+5%2,120
Virginia$80,590+3%2,720
Rhode Island$77,960+0%340
Colorado$77,870-0%1,830
Washington$77,850-0%1,860
All 50 states, highest to lowest
Editor median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New York$101,48016,800
California$98,03014,830
Connecticut$85,9501,050
D.C.$83,9203,310
Massachusetts$83,1703,100
New Jersey$81,6802,120
Virginia$80,5902,720
Rhode Island$77,960340
Colorado$77,8701,830
Washington$77,8501,860
Georgia$76,6501,920
Illinois$76,0604,560
Maryland$75,5501,850
Delaware$75,020170
Florida$73,9503,790
North Carolina$73,7401,870
Nevada$72,510–
Ohio$72,1601,800
Oregon$71,5401,110
Vermont$66,860240
New Hampshire$66,510250
Utah$65,040590
Wisconsin$64,2701,510
New Mexico$64,250230
Alaska$63,63060
Pennsylvania$63,4603,240
Alabama$63,330530
Michigan$63,0901,690
Arizona$63,090820
Minnesota$62,6501,970
South Carolina$62,000500
Kansas$61,920500
Montana$61,750200
Missouri$61,620880
North Dakota$60,520200
Tennessee$59,5501,390
Kentucky$59,430490
Louisiana$58,860330
Iowa$57,200900
South Dakota$56,730140
West Virginia$56,630260
Indiana$56,440830
Hawaii$55,070100
Mississippi$54,380290
Oklahoma$50,780500
Maine$50,180300
Arkansas$50,180260
Wyoming$46,710110
Nebraska$46,320360
Texas$45,9506,460

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Editors

Editors (BLS SOC 27-3041) plan, review, and revise content for publication including books, magazines, websites, and corporate communications. Most editor roles require a bachelor's degree and several years of writing or editorial experience. Pay varies sharply by industry: finance, technology, and corporate-comms editors substantially exceed OEWS figures; print-publishing and freelance roles often fall below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $41,250 – $153,700. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New York, California and Connecticut. Pay in New York runs 2.2 times the level in Texas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 7,900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 1.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Editor salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Editors in the United States is $77,920, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $90,060. The estimate covers about 91,690 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3041.
How much does a Editor make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Editors is $43.30. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3041.
How much do Editors make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Editors earn less than $41,250 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $153,700. The middle half earn between $57,300 and $106,100. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3041.
Which state pays Editors the most?
New York pays Editors the most, at $101,480 a year, followed by California ($98,030) and Connecticut ($85,950). The lowest of the 50 states with a published estimate is Texas, at $45,950. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Editor salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $90,060 is $12,140 above the median of $77,920, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Editor earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3041.
Is Editor a growing career?
BLS projects Editor employment to shrink by 1.1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 7,900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Editor roles hiring now

Browse current Editor listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-3041. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.