SOC 27-3043 · May 2025

Writer Salary

Writers in the US earn a median of $76,910 a year ($41.39 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Writer pay climbed from $73,860 in 2019 to $86,090 in 2025, a +16.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$76,910

Half of all Writers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$73,8607 pts$91,5602025

+16.6% since 2019 · +0.4% YoY

Hourly

$41.39

Job growth 2025-35

-0.3%

US workers

47,940

BLS series

Annual median wage for Writers and Authors in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Writers is $44,310 – $139,870.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,310

25th

$58,230

Median

$76,910

75th

$101,950

90th

$139,870

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Writers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,310
25th percentileA quarter earn less$58,230
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$76,910
75th percentileA quarter earn more$101,950
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$139,870

Geography

Writer pay by state

Writers earn the most in D.C. ($129,300, +68% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($47,970). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 43 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$76,910

$47,970$129,300· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for writers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$129,300+68%1,050
Maryland$104,330+36%540
Connecticut$98,460+28%480
Vermont$94,430+23%110
Louisiana$89,520+16%480
California$86,480+12%8,390
Washington$85,700+11%770
Massachusetts$85,260+11%1,350
Virginia$85,000+11%1,530
New Jersey$81,590+6%1,180
All 43 states, highest to lowest
Writer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$129,3001,050
Maryland$104,330540
Connecticut$98,460480
Vermont$94,430110
Louisiana$89,520480
California$86,4808,390
Washington$85,700770
Massachusetts$85,2601,350
Virginia$85,0001,530
New Jersey$81,5901,180
Oregon$80,540950
Pennsylvania$77,4101,080
Colorado$76,8301,300
Indiana$75,820450
Georgia$74,710820
Minnesota$72,810720
New Hampshire$71,830180
Rhode Island$70,190110
Texas$69,9902,320
Illinois$68,2202,640
Florida$68,0803,010
Alabama$66,950180
Ohio$65,930830
Kansas$65,840240
Nebraska$65,470240
Utah$64,530410
West Virginia$64,410110
Wisconsin$64,370710
Nevada$63,910190
North Carolina$63,6601,810
Iowa$61,010290
Tennessee$58,8701,260
Oklahoma$58,770220
Missouri$58,140600
South Dakota$56,70060
Idaho$56,36090
Arizona$55,990600
Mississippi$54,180130
South Carolina$51,920520
North Dakota$50,86080
Wyoming$49,650–
Kentucky$48,780350
Arkansas$47,970270

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Writers

Writers and authors (BLS SOC 27-3043) develop original written content for advertisements, books, magazines, screenplays, songs, and online publications. The role spans technical writing, copywriting, journalism, and creative writing. Industry varies pay dramatically: technology, finance, and pharmaceutical content roles substantially exceed OEWS figures; freelance and traditional-publishing writing often fall below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,310 – $139,870. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Maryland and Connecticut. Pay in D.C. runs 2.7 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 11,900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Writer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Writers in the United States is $76,910, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $86,090. The estimate covers about 47,940 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3043.
How much does a Writer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Writers is $41.39. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3043.
How much do Writers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Writers earn less than $44,310 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $139,870. The middle half earn between $58,230 and $101,950. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3043.
Which state pays Writers the most?
D.C. pays Writers the most, at $129,300 a year, followed by Maryland ($104,330) and Connecticut ($98,460). The lowest of the 43 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $47,970. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Writer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $86,090 is $9,180 above the median of $76,910, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Writer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3043.
Is Writer a growing career?
BLS projects Writer employment to shrink by 0.3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 11,900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Writer roles hiring now

Browse current Writer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-3043. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.