SOC 27-3023 · May 2025

Journalist Salary

Journalists in the US earn a median of $62,200 a year ($49.26 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Journalist pay climbed from $62,400 in 2019 to $102,460 in 2025, a +64.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$62,200

Half of all Journalists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$62,4007 pts$106,0302025

+64.2% since 2019 · -3.4% YoY

Hourly

$49.26

Job growth 2025-35

-5.9%

US workers

39,250

BLS series

Annual median wage for News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Journalists is $36,240 – $144,140.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$36,240

25th

$45,370

Median

$62,200

75th

$98,450

90th

$144,140

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Journalists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$36,240
25th percentileA quarter earn less$45,370
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$62,200
75th percentileA quarter earn more$98,450
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$144,140

Geography

Journalist pay by state

Journalists earn the most in D.C. ($105,390, +69% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($35,280). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$62,200

$35,280$105,390· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for journalists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$105,390+69%1,720
New York$100,770+62%5,750
Georgia$81,910+32%1,520
Nevada$78,550+26%370
Rhode Island$74,570+20%150
Maryland$63,680+2%580
Michigan$62,760+1%960
Tennessee$62,390+0%600
Virginia$62,140-0%1,110
Utah$61,880-1%240
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Journalist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$105,3901,720
New York$100,7705,750
Georgia$81,9101,520
Nevada$78,550370
Rhode Island$74,570150
Maryland$63,680580
Michigan$62,760960
Tennessee$62,390600
Virginia$62,1401,110
Utah$61,880240
Connecticut$61,620470
Colorado$60,770590
Illinois$60,5901,060
New Jersey$59,830500
Florida$58,7302,490
North Carolina$58,670930
Wisconsin$57,530740
Hawaii$56,730120
Delaware$55,60070
Washington$54,760880
New Mexico$54,610170
Idaho$51,190220
Louisiana$50,750410
Maine$50,090250
Oregon$49,200410
Texas$48,4702,670
New Hampshire$48,45090
Oklahoma$48,210400
Montana$47,960290
South Carolina$47,940480
Ohio$47,8801,340
Indiana$47,610530
Kentucky$47,530370
Vermont$46,97090
Missouri$46,920480
Minnesota$46,490510
Kansas$45,870400
Mississippi$45,240310
Alaska$43,82090
Iowa$43,540590
South Dakota$43,520190
Alabama$43,440530
North Dakota$43,420160
Arizona$43,100450
Nebraska$40,420350
Arkansas$37,450260
Wyoming$36,04080
West Virginia$35,280190

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Journalists

News analysts, reporters, and journalists (BLS SOC 27-3023) collect information, write stories, and report news for newspapers, magazines, websites, television, and radio. Most positions require a bachelor's degree in journalism, communications, or a related field. Pay varies sharply by employer type: major national outlets and broadcast news pay above the OEWS median; local and regional newspapers typically fall below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $36,240 – $144,140. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and Georgia. Pay in D.C. runs 3.0 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 3,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 5.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Journalist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Journalists in the United States is $62,200, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $102,460. The estimate covers about 39,250 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3023.
How much does a Journalist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Journalists is $49.26. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3023.
How much do Journalists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Journalists earn less than $36,240 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $144,140. The middle half earn between $45,370 and $98,450. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3023.
Which state pays Journalists the most?
D.C. pays Journalists the most, at $105,390 a year, followed by New York ($100,770) and Georgia ($81,910). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $35,280. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Journalist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $102,460 is $40,260 above the median of $62,200, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Journalist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-3023.
Is Journalist a growing career?
BLS projects Journalist employment to shrink by 5.9% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 3,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Journalist roles hiring now

Browse current Journalist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-3023. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.