SOC 27-1024 · May 2025

Graphic Designer Salary

Graphic Designers in the US earn a median of $62,960 a year ($33.92 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Graphic Designer pay climbed from $56,510 in 2019 to $70,560 in 2025, a +24.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$62,960

Half of all Graphic Designers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$56,5107 pts$70,5602025

+24.9% since 2019 · +2.8% YoY

Hourly

$33.92

Job growth 2025-35

-1.7%

US workers

197,830

BLS series

Annual median wage for Graphic Designers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Graphic Designers is $39,520 – $104,910.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$39,520

25th

$49,040

Median

$62,960

75th

$81,830

90th

$104,910

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Graphic Designers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$39,520
25th percentileA quarter earn less$49,040
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$62,960
75th percentileA quarter earn more$81,830
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$104,910

Geography

Graphic Designer pay by state

Graphic Designers earn the most in D.C. ($87,920, +40% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($40,350). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$62,960

$40,350$87,920· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for graphic designers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$87,920+40%1,150
Rhode Island$78,220+24%750
New York$77,340+23%14,530
Massachusetts$76,710+22%4,450
California$75,130+19%27,390
Maryland$75,120+19%3,050
New Jersey$73,790+17%5,670
Washington$72,710+15%3,960
Connecticut$72,700+15%1,930
Virginia$72,310+15%4,740
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Graphic Designer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$87,9201,150
Rhode Island$78,220750
New York$77,34014,530
Massachusetts$76,7104,450
California$75,13027,390
Maryland$75,1203,050
New Jersey$73,7905,670
Washington$72,7103,960
Connecticut$72,7001,930
Virginia$72,3104,740
Colorado$66,3304,200
Oregon$66,0404,140
Vermont$65,690410
Minnesota$63,8605,570
Nevada$62,8901,570
Alaska$62,570180
Illinois$62,5608,960
Utah$62,3102,720
Florida$61,66012,660
Pennsylvania$60,7308,150
New Hampshire$60,490790
Georgia$60,2505,920
Texas$60,15013,670
Delaware$60,130360
Ohio$60,0807,280
Maine$60,030560
Wisconsin$59,9004,130
Arizona$58,5103,560
North Carolina$58,4505,660
Hawaii$58,070520
Michigan$57,3506,070
Tennessee$57,2703,880
South Carolina$57,1701,930
Montana$56,890610
Missouri$56,7504,500
New Mexico$56,730850
Nebraska$56,7001,670
North Dakota$56,470460
Indiana$55,4803,450
Kansas$53,6301,730
Oklahoma$53,6302,040
Kentucky$52,9602,060
Alabama$51,0701,760
Idaho$50,350920
Iowa$50,3102,100
Louisiana$49,9101,750
South Dakota$48,390470
Arkansas$46,2201,390
Mississippi$45,640830
Wyoming$45,150240
West Virginia$40,350520

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Graphic Designers

Graphic designers (BLS SOC 27-1024) create visual concepts using computer software or by hand to communicate ideas that inspire, inform, and captivate consumers. The role spans agency, in-house, and freelance work across print, digital, brand identity, and packaging. OEWS figures reflect employer wages and miss the substantial freelance / contract market where rates are project-based; senior brand designers and creative directors at top agencies routinely exceed the median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $39,520 – $104,910. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Rhode Island and New York. Pay in D.C. runs 2.2 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 16,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 1.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Graphic Designer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Graphic Designers in the United States is $62,960, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $70,560. The estimate covers about 197,830 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1024.
How much does a Graphic Designer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Graphic Designers is $33.92. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1024.
How much do Graphic Designers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Graphic Designers earn less than $39,520 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $104,910. The middle half earn between $49,040 and $81,830. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1024.
Which state pays Graphic Designers the most?
D.C. pays Graphic Designers the most, at $87,920 a year, followed by Rhode Island ($78,220) and New York ($77,340). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $40,350. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Graphic Designer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $70,560 is $7,600 above the median of $62,960, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Graphic Designer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1024.
Is Graphic Designer a growing career?
BLS projects Graphic Designer employment to shrink by 1.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 16,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Graphic Designer roles hiring now

Browse current Graphic Designer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-1024. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.