SOC 27-4021 · May 2025

Photographer Salary

Photographers in the US earn a median of $44,660 a year ($26.64 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Photographer pay climbed from $45,440 in 2019 to $55,410 in 2025, a +21.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$44,660

Half of all Photographers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$45,4407 pts$55,6502025

+21.9% since 2019 · -0.4% YoY

Hourly

$26.64

Job growth 2025-35

-0.7%

US workers

51,760

BLS series

Annual median wage for Photographers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Photographers is $30,820 – $91,810.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$30,820

25th

$36,050

Median

$44,660

75th

$62,740

90th

$91,810

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Photographers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$30,820
25th percentileA quarter earn less$36,050
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$44,660
75th percentileA quarter earn more$62,740
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$91,810

Geography

Photographer pay by state

Photographers earn the most in D.C. ($110,970, +148% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($32,810). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$44,660

$32,810$110,970· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for photographers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$110,970+148%260
New York$60,050+34%3,650
Massachusetts$57,990+30%830
Oregon$53,630+20%510
Utah$52,140+17%660
Delaware$50,100+12%180
Connecticut$49,790+11%630
New Mexico$48,090+8%230
Washington$48,050+8%960
California$47,840+7%7,980
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Photographer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$110,970260
New York$60,0503,650
Massachusetts$57,990830
Oregon$53,630510
Utah$52,140660
Delaware$50,100180
Connecticut$49,790630
New Mexico$48,090230
Washington$48,050960
California$47,8407,980
Kentucky$47,170380
Colorado$47,0701,140
Maine$46,680180
Virginia$46,5501,580
Minnesota$46,470730
Maryland$46,450790
Hawaii$45,960440
Mississippi$45,860190
South Dakota$45,330190
New Hampshire$44,780220
Georgia$43,7701,420
Florida$42,6404,390
Wisconsin$42,060850
Nebraska$41,920220
Texas$41,2804,330
Pennsylvania$40,5201,870
New Jersey$40,5201,460
Montana$39,900190
Wyoming$39,33050
Alaska$39,19050
Missouri$39,170950
Ohio$38,4701,540
Iowa$38,290430
Tennessee$37,950780
South Carolina$37,890630
Kansas$37,790300
Nevada$37,460890
North Dakota$37,41070
Rhode Island$37,300220
North Carolina$37,1202,130
Arizona$36,9701,360
Louisiana$36,830510
Oklahoma$36,750330
Illinois$36,5702,150
Alabama$36,130530
West Virginia$36,110110
Indiana$35,960810
Idaho$33,320190
Arkansas$32,810240

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Photographers

Photographers (BLS SOC 27-4021) use technical expertise, creativity, and composition skills to produce and preserve images. The role spans portrait, commercial, photojournalism, and scientific photography. OEWS figures reflect employer wages and miss the substantial freelance market where established commercial and wedding photographers operate as independent businesses.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $30,820 – $91,810. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and Massachusetts. Pay in D.C. runs 3.4 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 10,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Photographer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Photographers in the United States is $44,660, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $55,410. The estimate covers about 51,760 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-4021.
How much does a Photographer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Photographers is $26.64. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-4021.
How much do Photographers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Photographers earn less than $30,820 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $91,810. The middle half earn between $36,050 and $62,740. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-4021.
Which state pays Photographers the most?
D.C. pays Photographers the most, at $110,970 a year, followed by New York ($60,050) and Massachusetts ($57,990). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $32,810. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Photographer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $55,410 is $10,750 above the median of $44,660, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Photographer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-4021.
Is Photographer a growing career?
BLS projects Photographer employment to shrink by 0.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 10,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Photographer roles hiring now

Browse current Photographer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-4021. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.