SOC 27-1025 · May 2025

Interior Designer Salary

Interior Designers in the US earn a median of $67,190 a year ($35.84 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Interior Designer pay climbed from $60,990 in 2019 to $74,540 in 2025, a +22.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$67,190

Half of all Interior Designers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$60,9907 pts$74,5402025

+22.2% since 2019 · +4.4% YoY

Hourly

$35.84

Job growth 2025-35

+2.7%

US workers

71,500

BLS series

Annual median wage for Interior Designers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Interior Designers is $41,420 – $114,140.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$41,420

25th

$51,840

Median

$67,190

75th

$85,740

90th

$114,140

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Interior Designers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$41,420
25th percentileA quarter earn less$51,840
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$67,190
75th percentileA quarter earn more$85,740
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$114,140

Geography

Interior Designer pay by state

Interior Designers earn the most in D.C. ($98,450, +47% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($43,740). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$67,190

$43,740$98,450· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for interior designers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$98,450+47%620
Wyoming$96,100+43%90
California$80,230+19%8,500
Massachusetts$80,110+19%1,580
Colorado$78,390+17%2,300
Washington$76,570+14%1,330
Illinois$76,290+14%2,570
New York$75,580+12%5,340
New Jersey$74,020+10%1,670
Minnesota$73,270+9%1,220
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Interior Designer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$98,450620
Wyoming$96,10090
California$80,2308,500
Massachusetts$80,1101,580
Colorado$78,3902,300
Washington$76,5701,330
Illinois$76,2902,570
New York$75,5805,340
New Jersey$74,0201,670
Minnesota$73,2701,220
Georgia$71,7603,050
Arkansas$69,990740
Oklahoma$68,520490
Connecticut$67,330630
Oregon$66,3501,030
South Dakota$65,220150
Texas$65,1606,450
Maryland$65,0701,440
Nebraska$64,870430
New Hampshire$64,140300
Vermont$63,870110
Maine$63,830230
South Carolina$63,790940
Hawaii$63,780270
Tennessee$63,6601,530
Alaska$63,32040
Wisconsin$62,7401,200
Indiana$62,5801,020
Virginia$62,5601,550
Pennsylvania$62,4001,820
Montana$61,770290
Utah$61,7401,110
Arizona$61,4601,600
Ohio$61,4102,180
North Carolina$61,4002,610
Kansas$61,090400
Alabama$61,050620
Florida$60,8607,410
New Mexico$60,85090
Louisiana$60,610350
Delaware$60,360190
Missouri$59,6101,010
Michigan$59,3401,930
Kentucky$59,240490
North Dakota$59,190160
Rhode Island$58,100550
Iowa$58,040510
West Virginia$49,80090
Mississippi$43,740330

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Interior Designers

Interior designers (BLS SOC 27-1025) create indoor space designs that are functional, safe, and aesthetic. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree in interior design and, for commercial work, NCIDQ certification. Residential, commercial, hospitality, and healthcare design carry different pay structures. Established designers running their own practices often exceed OEWS figures through project-fee and retainer-based billing.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $41,420 – $114,140. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Wyoming and California. Pay in D.C. runs 2.3 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 7,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Interior Designer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Interior Designers in the United States is $67,190, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $74,540. The estimate covers about 71,500 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1025.
How much does a Interior Designer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Interior Designers is $35.84. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1025.
How much do Interior Designers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Interior Designers earn less than $41,420 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $114,140. The middle half earn between $51,840 and $85,740. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1025.
Which state pays Interior Designers the most?
D.C. pays Interior Designers the most, at $98,450 a year, followed by Wyoming ($96,100) and California ($80,230). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $43,740. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Interior Designer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $74,540 is $7,350 above the median of $67,190, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Interior Designer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 27-1025.
Is Interior Designer a growing career?
BLS projects Interior Designer employment to grow by 2.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 7,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Interior Designer roles hiring now

Browse current Interior Designer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 27-1025. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.