SOC 29-2042 · May 2025

EMT Salary

Emts in the US earn a median of $44,470 a year ($22.52 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Emt pay climbed from $36,690 in 2021 to $46,830 in 2025, a +27.6% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$44,470

Half of all Emts in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$36,6905 pts$46,8302025

+27.6% since 2021 · +4.6% YoY

Hourly

$22.52

Job growth 2025-35

+5.8%

US workers

180,510

BLS series

Annual median wage for Emergency Medical Technicians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Emts is $34,130 – $62,500.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$34,130

25th

$37,960

Median

$44,470

75th

$50,100

90th

$62,500

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Emts. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$34,130
25th percentileA quarter earn less$37,960
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$44,470
75th percentileA quarter earn more$50,100
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$62,500

Geography

Emt pay by state

Emts earn the most in Hawaii ($66,410, +49% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($34,170). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$44,470

$34,170$66,410· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for emts

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$66,410+49%560
Alaska$57,440+29%310
New Jersey$53,610+21%6,120
Washington$52,690+18%2,940
Rhode Island$51,290+15%430
Connecticut$50,640+14%2,190
Massachusetts$50,230+13%4,550
Oregon$49,270+11%1,970
New York$48,400+9%14,840
Maryland$48,100+8%3,400
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Emt median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$66,410560
Alaska$57,440310
New Jersey$53,6106,120
Washington$52,6902,940
Rhode Island$51,290430
Connecticut$50,6402,190
Massachusetts$50,2304,550
Oregon$49,2701,970
New York$48,40014,840
Maryland$48,1003,400
Minnesota$48,0903,160
Wyoming$47,070400
New Hampshire$46,7901,010
Delaware$46,790950
D.C.$46,650370
California$46,38021,880
Maine$46,3401,110
Colorado$45,7503,060
Vermont$45,600790
Georgia$45,5506,260
Virginia$45,4204,490
North Carolina$44,2506,680
Pennsylvania$43,31010,160
Wisconsin$43,0603,930
Indiana$42,7404,160
Illinois$42,2607,840
Missouri$42,1602,800
Nebraska$41,710540
Iowa$40,6601,510
South Carolina$40,3704,010
Tennessee$40,3303,860
Ohio$40,2205,560
Michigan$39,8704,230
Florida$39,8706,060
North Dakota$39,670760
Arizona$39,5003,970
Utah$38,9301,280
Idaho$38,840780
Alabama$37,8102,020
Nevada$37,5601,530
New Mexico$37,5501,260
Texas$37,26012,770
South Dakota$36,800600
Kentucky$36,8002,770
Mississippi$36,6301,390
Arkansas$36,2301,120
Montana$36,140860
Louisiana$35,8702,450
Kansas$35,7801,510
West Virginia$34,360900
Oklahoma$34,1702,410

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Emts

EMTs and paramedics (BLS SOC 29-2042) provide emergency medical services in pre-hospital settings, responding to 911 calls, stabilizing patients, and transporting them to medical facilities. EMTs require a state-approved training program (typically 120–150 hours) plus state certification; paramedics complete additional 1,200–1,800-hour programs. Pay varies sharply by employer: hospital-based and fire-department EMS typically pays well above the OEWS median; private-ambulance services often pay below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $34,130 – $62,500. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, Alaska and New Jersey. Pay in Hawaii runs 1.9 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 13,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Emt salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Emts in the United States is $44,470, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $46,830. The estimate covers about 180,510 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2042.
How much does a Emt make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Emts is $22.52. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2042.
How much do Emts make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Emts earn less than $34,130 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $62,500. The middle half earn between $37,960 and $50,100. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2042.
Which state pays Emts the most?
Hawaii pays Emts the most, at $66,410 a year, followed by Alaska ($57,440) and New Jersey ($53,610). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $34,170. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Emt salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $46,830 is $2,360 above the median of $44,470, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Emt earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2042.
Is Emt a growing career?
BLS projects Emt employment to grow by 5.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 13,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Emt roles hiring now

Browse current Emt listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2042. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.