SOC 29-2061 · May 2025

LPN Salary

Lpns in the US earn a median of $64,400 a year ($32.24 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Lpn pay climbed from $48,500 in 2019 to $67,050 in 2025, a +38.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$64,400

Half of all Lpns in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$48,5007 pts$67,0502025

+38.2% since 2019 · +4.5% YoY

Hourly

$32.24

Job growth 2025-35

+3%

US workers

648,410

BLS series

Annual median wage for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Lpns is $49,740 – $83,440.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$49,740

25th

$59,000

Median

$64,400

75th

$76,030

90th

$83,440

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Lpns. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$49,740
25th percentileA quarter earn less$59,000
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$64,400
75th percentileA quarter earn more$76,030
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$83,440

Geography

Lpn pay by state

Lpns earn the most in Washington ($83,150, +29% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($50,220). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$64,400

$50,220$83,150· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for lpns

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$83,150+29%6,780
Alaska$80,800+25%290
Oregon$80,470+25%4,260
Massachusetts$80,220+25%13,210
Rhode Island$80,090+24%1,290
California$79,750+24%82,850
New Hampshire$77,110+20%2,220
Arizona$77,070+20%6,530
Nevada$76,160+18%3,350
D.C.$75,740+18%1,040
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Lpn median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$83,1506,780
Alaska$80,800290
Oregon$80,4704,260
Massachusetts$80,22013,210
Rhode Island$80,0901,290
California$79,75082,850
New Hampshire$77,1102,220
Arizona$77,0706,530
Nevada$76,1603,350
D.C.$75,7401,040
New Jersey$75,16017,410
Illinois$75,00017,440
Maryland$74,6609,560
Colorado$73,8804,920
Connecticut$73,6908,540
Maine$73,200760
Hawaii$71,140840
Vermont$69,9301,130
Delaware$68,7102,240
New York$67,18039,400
Indiana$65,72014,480
Michigan$65,46010,880
Virginia$64,92015,550
Pennsylvania$63,94038,260
Idaho$63,8001,880
Wisconsin$63,7607,390
Minnesota$63,75012,840
Wyoming$63,460480
North Carolina$63,27018,010
Utah$63,2301,680
Nebraska$62,6604,580
Iowa$62,6305,510
North Dakota$62,3001,920
Texas$62,24057,560
Montana$62,2101,620
Georgia$62,03021,060
Ohio$61,95039,900
South Carolina$61,8209,400
Florida$61,77038,620
Kansas$61,7607,530
Missouri$61,53014,700
Kentucky$60,4608,570
New Mexico$59,3302,460
Tennessee$58,87020,830
Oklahoma$58,32011,540
Louisiana$57,47017,600
Alabama$57,03011,580
Arkansas$56,62010,010
West Virginia$55,3606,050
South Dakota$52,7502,050
Mississippi$50,2209,850

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Lpns

Licensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) and Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) provide basic nursing care under the supervision of registered nurses and physicians. The role typically requires completion of a state-approved 12-month practical nursing program and passage of the NCLEX-PN exam. LPNs work in nursing homes, hospitals, physicians' offices, and home-health settings. Many use the role as a stepping stone to RN licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $49,740 – $83,440. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Alaska and Oregon. Pay in Washington runs 1.7 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 51,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Lpn salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Lpns in the United States is $64,400, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $67,050. The estimate covers about 648,410 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2061.
How much does a Lpn make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Lpns is $32.24. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2061.
How much do Lpns make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Lpns earn less than $49,740 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $83,440. The middle half earn between $59,000 and $76,030. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2061.
Which state pays Lpns the most?
Washington pays Lpns the most, at $83,150 a year, followed by Alaska ($80,800) and Oregon ($80,470). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $50,220. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Lpn salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $67,050 is $2,650 above the median of $64,400, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Lpn earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2061.
Is Lpn a growing career?
BLS projects Lpn employment to grow by 3% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 51,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Lpn roles hiring now

Browse current Lpn listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2061. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.