SOC 29-2072 · May 2025

Medical Coder Salary

Medical Coders in the US earn a median of $51,140 a year ($27.30 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Medical Coder pay climbed from $48,310 in 2021 to $56,790 in 2025, a +17.6% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$51,140

Half of all Medical Coders in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$48,3105 pts$56,7902025

+17.6% since 2021 · +1.5% YoY

Hourly

$27.30

Job growth 2025-35

+7.8%

US workers

194,720

BLS series

Annual median wage for Medical Records Specialists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Medical Coders is $37,000 – $81,150.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$37,000

25th

$43,490

Median

$51,140

75th

$64,820

90th

$81,150

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Medical Coders. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$37,000
25th percentileA quarter earn less$43,490
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$51,140
75th percentileA quarter earn more$64,820
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$81,150

Geography

Medical Coder pay by state

Medical Coders earn the most in D.C. ($72,040, +41% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($41,500). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$51,140

$41,500$72,040· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for medical coders

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$72,040+41%270
Rhode Island$63,960+25%650
Hawaii$63,180+24%400
Washington$62,270+22%5,010
California$61,810+21%18,700
New York$61,720+21%9,080
Minnesota$61,530+20%3,150
Alaska$61,090+19%1,070
Connecticut$60,940+19%1,120
Massachusetts$60,350+18%3,500
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Medical Coder median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$72,040270
Rhode Island$63,960650
Hawaii$63,180400
Washington$62,2705,010
California$61,81018,700
New York$61,7209,080
Minnesota$61,5303,150
Alaska$61,0901,070
Connecticut$60,9401,120
Massachusetts$60,3503,500
Wisconsin$60,2802,870
Colorado$59,0201,780
Oregon$59,0002,560
Vermont$57,560–
New Mexico$57,4701,400
Illinois$56,4405,740
Delaware$56,060610
South Carolina$54,2802,750
Maryland$54,2202,440
Wyoming$54,210280
Idaho$53,4601,490
Oklahoma$53,4602,480
Virginia$53,2904,630
Utah$52,8701,910
Maine$52,0901,000
Nebraska$51,6701,640
South Dakota$51,610900
Georgia$51,5505,930
Ohio$50,9907,440
Missouri$50,7503,890
Iowa$50,6402,250
Nevada$50,3002,350
New Jersey$50,2404,450
Montana$50,190820
North Carolina$49,6206,760
New Hampshire$49,210930
Texas$48,86017,210
Tennessee$48,7804,440
Kentucky$48,4104,210
Kansas$48,1602,030
Michigan$48,1204,890
Indiana$47,6705,860
Arizona$47,6303,750
West Virginia$47,3601,260
Pennsylvania$46,8406,970
North Dakota$46,280520
Florida$45,76021,490
Louisiana$44,6102,600
Alabama$43,8102,330
Arkansas$41,7401,920
Mississippi$41,5002,310

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Medical Coders

Medical records specialists (BLS SOC 29-2072) compile, process, and maintain patient health records using ICD-10, CPT, and HCPCS coding standards. The role typically requires post-secondary training and certification (CCA, CCS, RHIT, or RHIA). Specialized inpatient coders, audit specialists, and remote-coding-from-home positions typically pay above entry-level coding wages. The OEWS figure covers both medical billing and coding under the same SOC.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $37,000 – $81,150. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Rhode Island and Hawaii. Pay in D.C. runs 1.7 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 14,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Medical Coder salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Medical Coders in the United States is $51,140, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $56,790. The estimate covers about 194,720 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072.
How much does a Medical Coder make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Medical Coders is $27.30. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072.
How much do Medical Coders make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Medical Coders earn less than $37,000 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $81,150. The middle half earn between $43,490 and $64,820. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072.
Which state pays Medical Coders the most?
D.C. pays Medical Coders the most, at $72,040 a year, followed by Rhode Island ($63,960) and Hawaii ($63,180). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $41,500. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Medical Coder salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $56,790 is $5,650 above the median of $51,140, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Medical Coder earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072.
Is Medical Coder a growing career?
BLS projects Medical Coder employment to grow by 7.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 14,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Medical Coder roles hiring now

Browse current Medical Coder listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2072. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.