SOC 29-1249 · May 2025

Neurosurgeon Salary

Neurosurgeons in the US earn a median of $414,010 a year ($179.78 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $655,320 or more, 8.2 times the $80,320 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$414,010

Half of all Neurosurgeons in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Hourly

$179.78

Job growth 2025-35

+4%

US workers

25,140

BLS series

Annual median wage for Surgeons, All Other in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Neurosurgeons is $80,320 – $655,320.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$80,320

25th

$134,850

Median

$414,010

75th

$511,420

90th

$655,320

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Neurosurgeons. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$80,320
25th percentileA quarter earn less$134,850
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$414,010
75th percentileA quarter earn more$511,420
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$655,320

Geography

Neurosurgeon pay by state

Neurosurgeons earn the most in North Dakota ($604,890, +46% against the national median) and the least in California ($131,990). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 36 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$414,010

$131,990$604,890· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for neurosurgeons

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
North Dakota$604,890+46%150
Minnesota$568,150+37%910
Ohio$554,220+34%980
Oklahoma$553,790+34%80
New Hampshire$534,870+29%220
Georgia$502,070+21%300
Washington$479,460+16%370
West Virginia$468,210+13%240
Indiana$459,300+11%420
Vermont$438,530+6%160
All 36 states, highest to lowest
Neurosurgeon median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
North Dakota$604,890150
Minnesota$568,150910
Ohio$554,220980
Oklahoma$553,79080
New Hampshire$534,870220
Georgia$502,070300
Washington$479,460370
West Virginia$468,210240
Indiana$459,300420
Vermont$438,530160
Illinois$438,010620
New Jersey$437,890680
Florida$429,9902,260
Wisconsin$416,000550
Arizona$415,980–
Michigan$412,460440
New York$410,4104,540
North Carolina$398,410480
Wyoming$387,88060
Massachusetts$387,150770
Tennessee$373,510490
Iowa$370,390110
New Mexico$363,940150
Virginia$360,510260
Nebraska$341,410180
Maryland$328,700520
Nevada$326,520–
Louisiana$304,830140
Arkansas$254,940280
Texas$222,8201,710
Idaho$211,49060
Rhode Island$199,990–
Mississippi$180,420120
Kentucky$162,160440
Connecticut$161,680440
California$131,990–

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Neurosurgeons

Neurosurgeons diagnose and surgically treat disorders of the brain, spine, and peripheral nervous system. The training pathway is among the longest in medicine: 4 years of medical school plus 7 years of residency. Compensation reflects scarcity and complexity.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $80,320 – $655,320. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are North Dakota, Minnesota and Ohio. Pay in North Dakota runs 4.6 times the level in California, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Neurosurgeon salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Neurosurgeons in the United States is $414,010, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $373,930. The estimate covers about 25,140 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1249.
How much does a Neurosurgeon make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Neurosurgeons is $179.78. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1249.
How much do Neurosurgeons make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Neurosurgeons earn less than $80,320 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $655,320. The middle half earn between $134,850 and $511,420. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1249.
Which state pays Neurosurgeons the most?
North Dakota pays Neurosurgeons the most, at $604,890 a year, followed by Minnesota ($568,150) and Ohio ($554,220). The lowest of the 36 states with a published estimate is California, at $131,990. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Neurosurgeon salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $373,930 is $40,080 below the median of $414,010, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Neurosurgeon earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1249.
Is Neurosurgeon a growing career?
BLS projects Neurosurgeon employment to grow by 4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Neurosurgeon roles hiring now

Browse current Neurosurgeon listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1249. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.