SOC 29-1151 · BLS occupation: Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) · May 2025

Nurse Anesthetist Salary

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s in the US earn a median of $236,590 a year ($119.38 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) pay climbed from $181,040 in 2019 to $248,320 in 2025, a +37.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$236,590

Half of all Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$181,0407 pts$248,3202025

+37.2% since 2019 · +7.2% YoY

Hourly

$119.38

Job growth 2025-35

+9.7%

US workers

51,840

BLS series

Annual median wage for Nurse Anesthetists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s is $155,250 – $339,500.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$155,250

25th

$206,730

Median

$236,590

75th

$294,350

90th

$339,500

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$155,250
25th percentileA quarter earn less$206,730
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$236,590
75th percentileA quarter earn more$294,350
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$339,500

Geography

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) pay by state

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s earn the most in Alaska ($341,210, +44% against the national median) and the least in Utah ($126,600). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 44 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$236,590

$126,600$341,210· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for certified registered nurse anesthetist (crna)s

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$341,210+44%90
New York$321,030+36%2,450
Massachusetts$295,550+25%500
California$292,410+24%2,230
New Jersey$291,350+23%–
Illinois$286,830+21%1,140
Vermont$283,060+20%40
West Virginia$278,530+18%740
Montana$277,380+17%–
New Hampshire$275,980+17%490
All 44 states, highest to lowest
Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$341,21090
New York$321,0302,450
Massachusetts$295,550500
California$292,4102,230
New Jersey$291,350–
Illinois$286,8301,140
Vermont$283,06040
West Virginia$278,530740
Montana$277,380–
New Hampshire$275,980490
Washington$274,390760
Wisconsin$273,170990
Iowa$273,070380
Oregon$272,330370
Minnesota$266,1902,130
South Carolina$265,4801,010
South Dakota$263,930400
Idaho$263,130–
Wyoming$255,25080
Virginia$252,110700
Arizona$248,660310
Maine$247,470380
Michigan$247,0102,300
Nebraska$246,730430
Texas$244,9904,060
North Dakota$244,240250
Missouri$242,6301,550
Connecticut$236,960480
Ohio$231,8102,300
Georgia$224,6301,170
North Carolina$224,6103,340
Arkansas$224,280–
Maryland$223,140840
Kentucky$222,5201,640
Louisiana$222,130900
Pennsylvania$221,5302,500
Kansas$212,090910
Tennessee$211,4501,690
Florida$210,5704,600
Mississippi$198,410480
Alabama$190,3001,810
Oklahoma$156,830990
New Mexico$129,370–
Utah$126,600–

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s

Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists (CRNAs) administer anesthesia and monitor patients during surgical, obstetric, and trauma procedures. CRNA is one of the highest-paid nursing roles, requiring a master's or doctoral degree in nurse anesthesia plus certification.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $155,250 – $339,500. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, New York and Massachusetts. Pay in Alaska runs 2.7 times the level in Utah, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 2,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s in the United States is $236,590, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $248,320. The estimate covers about 51,840 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1151.
How much does a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s is $119.38. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1151.
How much do Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s earn less than $155,250 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $339,500. The middle half earn between $206,730 and $294,350. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1151.
Which state pays Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s the most?
Alaska pays Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA)s the most, at $341,210 a year, followed by New York ($321,030) and Massachusetts ($295,550). The lowest of the 44 states with a published estimate is Utah, at $126,600. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $248,320 is $11,730 above the median of $236,590, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1151.
Is Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) a growing career?
BLS projects Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) employment to grow by 9.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 2,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) roles hiring now

Browse current Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist (CRNA) listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1151. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.