SOC 29-1218 · BLS occupation: Obgyn · May 2025

OB-GYN Salary

Obgyns in the US earn a median of $292,910 a year ($134.16 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Obgyn pay climbed from $233,610 in 2019 to $279,040 in 2025, a +19.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$292,910

Half of all Obgyns in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$233,6107 pts$296,2102025

+19.4% since 2019 · -0.7% YoY

Hourly

$134.16

Job growth 2025-35

+1.7%

US workers

21,260

BLS series

Annual median wage for Obstetricians and Gynecologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Obgyns is $94,680 – $437,300.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$94,680

25th

$179,810

Median

$292,910

75th

$369,390

90th

$437,300

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Obgyns. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$94,680
25th percentileA quarter earn less$179,810
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$292,910
75th percentileA quarter earn more$369,390
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$437,300

Geography

Obgyn pay by state

Obgyns earn the most in Utah ($437,170, +49% against the national median) and the least in North Carolina ($134,540). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 41 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$292,910

$134,540$437,170· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for obgyns

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Utah$437,170+49%200
Alaska$421,450+44%50
Vermont$418,760+43%90
North Dakota$414,060+41%70
Louisiana$404,550+38%80
Oregon$395,340+35%270
Maine$379,930+30%100
Oklahoma$370,260+26%60
Arizona$369,720+26%130
Iowa$356,020+22%180
All 41 states, highest to lowest
Obgyn median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Utah$437,170200
Alaska$421,45050
Vermont$418,76090
North Dakota$414,06070
Louisiana$404,55080
Oregon$395,340270
Maine$379,930100
Oklahoma$370,26060
Arizona$369,720130
Iowa$356,020180
Tennessee$354,580360
Georgia$354,000350
Indiana$351,990430
New York$348,8002,750
New Hampshire$348,140140
Washington$343,140270
Nebraska$342,570180
Hawaii$338,130140
Delaware$324,080190
Minnesota$321,910750
Kentucky$317,110240
Maryland$306,310160
Wisconsin$304,990450
South Carolina$302,340350
California$301,2401,610
West Virginia$300,810100
South Dakota$297,61080
Virginia$282,410–
Massachusetts$272,240620
Texas$271,9601,460
New Mexico$259,990110
New Jersey$228,870740
Idaho$223,560110
Kansas$220,770–
Alabama$210,380120
Michigan$209,650880
Illinois$208,0001,290
Connecticut$200,580330
Ohio$181,520970
Rhode Island$166,390140
North Carolina$134,540590

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Obgyns

Obstetricians and gynecologists (BLS SOC 29-1218) provide medical care related to pregnancy, childbirth, and the female reproductive system. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 4-year residency in OB-GYN, and board certification. Subspecialty practice (maternal-fetal medicine, gynecologic oncology, reproductive endocrinology) requires additional fellowship training and typically earns substantially above general OB-GYN. BLS top-codes wages.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $94,680 – $437,300. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Utah, Alaska and Vermont. Pay in Utah runs 3.2 times the level in North Carolina, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Obgyn salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Obgyns in the United States is $292,910, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $279,040. The estimate covers about 21,260 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1218.
How much does a Obgyn make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Obgyns is $134.16. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1218.
How much do Obgyns make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Obgyns earn less than $94,680 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $437,300. The middle half earn between $179,810 and $369,390. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1218.
Which state pays Obgyns the most?
Utah pays Obgyns the most, at $437,170 a year, followed by Alaska ($421,450) and Vermont ($418,760). The lowest of the 41 states with a published estimate is North Carolina, at $134,540. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Obgyn salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $279,040 is $13,870 below the median of $292,910, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Obgyn earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1218.
Is Obgyn a growing career?
BLS projects Obgyn employment to grow by 1.7% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Obgyn roles hiring now

Browse current Obgyn listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1218. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.