SOC 29-1122 · May 2025

Occupational Therapist Salary

Occupational Therapists in the US earn a median of $100,330 a year ($48.69 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Occupational Therapist pay climbed from $86,210 in 2019 to $101,280 in 2025, a +17.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$100,330

Half of all Occupational Therapists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$86,2107 pts$101,2802025

+17.5% since 2019 · +3.1% YoY

Hourly

$48.69

Job growth 2025-35

+14.8%

US workers

162,450

BLS series

Annual median wage for Occupational Therapists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Occupational Therapists is $71,690 – $131,950.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$71,690

25th

$82,510

Median

$100,330

75th

$116,670

90th

$131,950

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Occupational Therapists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$71,690
25th percentileA quarter earn less$82,510
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$100,330
75th percentileA quarter earn more$116,670
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$131,950

Geography

Occupational Therapist pay by state

Occupational Therapists earn the most in California ($124,510, +24% against the national median) and the least in North Dakota ($83,200). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$100,330

$83,200$124,510· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for occupational therapists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$124,510+24%13,810
Oregon$112,310+12%1,170
Nevada$110,520+10%1,080
D.C.$109,170+9%540
Washington$107,670+7%3,340
Maryland$106,980+7%2,390
Colorado$106,720+6%3,390
Arkansas$106,360+6%2,160
Texas$106,140+6%13,400
Oklahoma$104,300+4%1,180
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Occupational Therapist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$124,51013,810
Oregon$112,3101,170
Nevada$110,5201,080
D.C.$109,170540
Washington$107,6703,340
Maryland$106,9802,390
Colorado$106,7203,390
Arkansas$106,3602,160
Texas$106,14013,400
Oklahoma$104,3001,180
Georgia$104,0103,650
Alaska$103,680410
Arizona$103,6602,680
New Jersey$103,4106,290
Hawaii$102,870390
Connecticut$102,4403,150
Delaware$102,130490
South Carolina$101,1301,840
Massachusetts$100,9306,510
Virginia$100,7104,150
Rhode Island$100,040770
Illinois$99,7007,710
Ohio$99,3906,760
Florida$99,36010,650
Kansas$99,1701,560
New Mexico$99,1701,030
Louisiana$98,4902,060
Pennsylvania$98,4406,560
Idaho$97,760840
Tennessee$97,7002,490
Kentucky$97,6502,190
Missouri$97,2903,400
Utah$97,1501,030
Indiana$97,0203,830
New York$96,39011,690
West Virginia$96,190700
Mississippi$94,9301,340
Alabama$94,0501,500
Nebraska$93,7401,500
Vermont$93,340320
Minnesota$93,0503,670
North Carolina$92,9404,490
Wisconsin$92,3903,710
Michigan$89,9105,120
Iowa$89,9101,290
Montana$88,990420
Wyoming$86,170350
South Dakota$85,050490
Maine$84,3101,120
New Hampshire$83,9001,240
North Dakota$83,200570

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Occupational Therapists

Occupational therapists help patients develop, recover, and improve the skills needed for daily living and working. The role requires a master's or doctoral degree from an ACOTE-accredited program plus passing the NBCOT exam.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $71,690 – $131,950. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Oregon and Nevada. Pay in California runs 1.5 times the level in North Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 10,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 14.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Occupational Therapist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Occupational Therapists in the United States is $100,330, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $101,280. The estimate covers about 162,450 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1122.
How much does a Occupational Therapist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Occupational Therapists is $48.69. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1122.
How much do Occupational Therapists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Occupational Therapists earn less than $71,690 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $131,950. The middle half earn between $82,510 and $116,670. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1122.
Which state pays Occupational Therapists the most?
California pays Occupational Therapists the most, at $124,510 a year, followed by Oregon ($112,310) and Nevada ($110,520). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is North Dakota, at $83,200. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Occupational Therapist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $101,280 is $950 above the median of $100,330, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Occupational Therapist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1122.
Is Occupational Therapist a growing career?
BLS projects Occupational Therapist employment to grow by 14.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 10,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Occupational Therapist roles hiring now

Browse current Occupational Therapist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1122. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.