SOC 29-1041 · May 2025

Optometrist Salary

Optometrists in the US earn a median of $136,570 a year ($68.05 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Optometrist pay climbed from $122,980 in 2019 to $141,550 in 2025, a +15.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$136,570

Half of all Optometrists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$122,9807 pts$143,0002025

+15.1% since 2019 · +0.4% YoY

Hourly

$68.05

Job growth 2025-35

+9.5%

US workers

42,790

BLS series

Annual median wage for Optometrists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Optometrists is $74,870 – $202,180.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$74,870

25th

$109,400

Median

$136,570

75th

$165,120

90th

$202,180

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Optometrists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$74,870
25th percentileA quarter earn less$109,400
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$136,570
75th percentileA quarter earn more$165,120
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$202,180

Geography

Optometrist pay by state

Optometrists earn the most in Alaska ($170,310, +25% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($97,350). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$136,570

$97,350$170,310· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for optometrists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$170,310+25%60
Maryland$165,840+21%780
North Carolina$161,560+18%1,140
Delaware$161,270+18%190
New York$161,140+18%2,390
New Jersey$159,040+16%1,380
Minnesota$158,700+16%710
Washington$157,560+15%760
Hawaii$154,620+13%230
Maine$154,110+13%180
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Optometrist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$170,31060
Maryland$165,840780
North Carolina$161,5601,140
Delaware$161,270190
New York$161,1402,390
New Jersey$159,0401,380
Minnesota$158,700710
Washington$157,560760
Hawaii$154,620230
Maine$154,110180
Colorado$152,000880
Massachusetts$151,730950
Florida$151,6702,350
Connecticut$150,340490
South Carolina$145,950480
Illinois$145,6201,540
Alabama$145,090460
New Mexico$144,660130
Wisconsin$139,720790
Kansas$138,580660
Vermont$137,29090
California$136,3006,890
Michigan$135,6501,410
Nevada$135,650430
Indiana$135,5001,040
Pennsylvania$135,4001,720
Ohio$134,8501,300
D.C.$134,84050
Rhode Island$134,520250
Tennessee$134,170660
Missouri$133,810630
North Dakota$132,110140
Oregon$132,020560
Virginia$131,5701,110
Kentucky$128,860430
Georgia$128,830870
Texas$126,0004,110
New Hampshire$125,560210
Iowa$125,380450
Nebraska$125,040340
Arkansas$124,470320
Arizona$122,2501,080
Utah$119,070380
Louisiana$118,060250
West Virginia$118,010150
Wyoming$111,40090
Mississippi$108,070240
Montana$104,280140
Idaho$103,390160
South Dakota$102,320190
Oklahoma$97,350570

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Optometrists

Optometrists (BLS SOC 29-1041) examine the eyes and visual systems for problems, prescribe corrective lenses, and provide treatment for eye diseases. The role requires a Doctor of Optometry (OD) degree plus state licensure. Pay varies sharply by setting: corporate retail-chain optometry typically pays below independent-practice optometry. Practice ownership substantially affects total earnings beyond OEWS figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $74,870 – $202,180. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Maryland and North Carolina. Pay in Alaska runs 1.7 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 2,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Optometrist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Optometrists in the United States is $136,570, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $141,550. The estimate covers about 42,790 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1041.
How much does a Optometrist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Optometrists is $68.05. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1041.
How much do Optometrists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Optometrists earn less than $74,870 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $202,180. The middle half earn between $109,400 and $165,120. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1041.
Which state pays Optometrists the most?
Alaska pays Optometrists the most, at $170,310 a year, followed by Maryland ($165,840) and North Carolina ($161,560). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $97,350. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Optometrist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $141,550 is $4,980 above the median of $136,570, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Optometrist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1041.
Is Optometrist a growing career?
BLS projects Optometrist employment to grow by 9.5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 2,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Optometrist roles hiring now

Browse current Optometrist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1041. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.