SOC 29-1242 · May 2025

Orthopedic Surgeon Salary

Orthopedic Surgeons in the US earn a median of $358,550 a year ($179.60 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Orthopedic Surgeon pay climbed from $306,220 in 2021 to $373,570 in 2025, a +22.0% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$358,550

Half of all Orthopedic Surgeons in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$306,2205 pts$378,2502025

+22.0% since 2021 · +2.3% YoY

Hourly

$179.60

Job growth 2025-35

+4%

US workers

14,100

BLS series

Annual median wage for Orthopedic Surgeons, Except Pediatric in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Orthopedic Surgeons is $84,170 – $659,290.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$84,170

25th

$180,610

Median

$358,550

75th

$530,700

90th

$659,290

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Orthopedic Surgeons. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$84,170
25th percentileA quarter earn less$180,610
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$358,550
75th percentileA quarter earn more$530,700
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$659,290

Geography

Orthopedic Surgeon pay by state

Orthopedic Surgeons earn the most in Missouri ($842,800, +135% against the national median) and the least in Indiana ($177,710). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 31 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$358,550

$177,710$842,800· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for orthopedic surgeons

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Missouri$842,800+135%–
West Virginia$597,740+67%120
Wisconsin$572,060+60%290
Montana$560,820+56%–
Arizona$558,970+56%110
New Hampshire$555,670+55%80
Washington$553,310+54%290
Mississippi$544,130+52%–
Minnesota$537,830+50%320
Oklahoma$530,070+48%30
All 31 states, highest to lowest
Orthopedic Surgeon median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Missouri$842,800–
West Virginia$597,740120
Wisconsin$572,060290
Montana$560,820–
Arizona$558,970110
New Hampshire$555,67080
Washington$553,310290
Mississippi$544,130–
Minnesota$537,830320
Oklahoma$530,07030
Nebraska$507,770200
Virginia$478,710170
Georgia$474,820490
Florida$473,750580
Illinois$426,580170
New York$414,2901,450
Michigan$413,450200
Massachusetts$392,300–
Colorado$385,410410
Pennsylvania$354,020240
New Jersey$341,430420
Tennessee$325,520180
Alabama$324,570380
North Carolina$323,630560
Ohio$323,480500
Kansas$311,630–
Arkansas$262,470350
California$253,430–
Texas$200,780490
Iowa$189,410260
Indiana$177,710500

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Orthopedic Surgeons

Orthopedic surgeons (BLS SOC 29-1242) diagnose and surgically treat diseases and injuries of the musculoskeletal system. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 5-year orthopedic surgery residency, often subspecialty fellowship (sports medicine, joint replacement, spine, hand), and board certification. Among the highest-compensated medical specialties; BLS top-codes wages.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $84,170 – $659,290. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Missouri, West Virginia and Wisconsin. Pay in Missouri runs 4.7 times the level in Indiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Orthopedic Surgeon salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Orthopedic Surgeons in the United States is $358,550, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $373,570. The estimate covers about 14,100 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1242.
How much does a Orthopedic Surgeon make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Orthopedic Surgeons is $179.60. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1242.
How much do Orthopedic Surgeons make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Orthopedic Surgeons earn less than $84,170 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $659,290. The middle half earn between $180,610 and $530,700. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1242.
Which state pays Orthopedic Surgeons the most?
Missouri pays Orthopedic Surgeons the most, at $842,800 a year, followed by West Virginia ($597,740) and Wisconsin ($572,060). The lowest of the 31 states with a published estimate is Indiana, at $177,710. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Orthopedic Surgeon salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $373,570 is $15,020 above the median of $358,550, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Orthopedic Surgeon earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1242.
Is Orthopedic Surgeon a growing career?
BLS projects Orthopedic Surgeon employment to grow by 4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Orthopedic Surgeon roles hiring now

Browse current Orthopedic Surgeon listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1242. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.