SOC 29-2043 · May 2025

Paramedic Salary

Paramedics in the US earn a median of $60,600 a year ($30.46 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Paramedic pay climbed from $49,500 in 2021 to $63,360 in 2025, a +28.0% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$60,600

Half of all Paramedics in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$49,5005 pts$63,3602025

+28.0% since 2021 · +4.5% YoY

Hourly

$30.46

Job growth 2025-35

+5.7%

US workers

100,610

BLS series

Annual median wage for Paramedics in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Paramedics is $44,230 – $84,850.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$44,230

25th

$49,660

Median

$60,600

75th

$73,470

90th

$84,850

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Paramedics. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$44,230
25th percentileA quarter earn less$49,660
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$60,600
75th percentileA quarter earn more$73,470
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$84,850

Geography

Paramedic pay by state

Paramedics earn the most in Washington ($104,310, +72% against the national median) and the least in Oklahoma ($46,790). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$60,600

$46,790$104,310· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for paramedics

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$104,310+72%2,110
New Jersey$86,630+43%540
Hawaii$81,280+34%140
D.C.$78,550+30%90
Connecticut$77,480+28%1,000
Minnesota$76,300+26%1,690
Oregon$74,840+23%1,210
California$74,590+23%5,190
New York$73,200+21%6,110
Alaska$71,860+19%310
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Paramedic median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$104,3102,110
New Jersey$86,630540
Hawaii$81,280140
D.C.$78,55090
Connecticut$77,4801,000
Minnesota$76,3001,690
Oregon$74,8401,210
California$74,5905,190
New York$73,2006,110
Alaska$71,860310
Maryland$66,6601,910
Massachusetts$66,3401,860
Utah$65,420960
Delaware$64,240340
New Hampshire$64,210420
Wyoming$64,040230
Colorado$63,9102,110
Rhode Island$63,550160
Maine$63,050470
North Dakota$62,320220
Pennsylvania$61,0004,750
Illinois$60,6603,890
Iowa$60,5901,170
Virginia$60,4801,960
Idaho$60,380440
Vermont$60,360190
Indiana$60,3202,680
Florida$60,1406,970
Wisconsin$59,7101,990
Nevada$59,280950
Missouri$59,1803,300
Arizona$58,6002,200
Tennessee$57,6903,710
Georgia$57,6603,250
Texas$57,5008,410
North Carolina$57,3205,660
Nebraska$56,230490
Louisiana$56,0502,040
New Mexico$55,530810
Mississippi$54,6301,150
South Carolina$53,5502,250
Michigan$52,0802,750
Ohio$51,3003,600
Kansas$51,0201,030
Montana$50,890300
Arkansas$50,3101,170
Kentucky$49,8901,800
South Dakota$48,830280
Alabama$48,5401,700
West Virginia$48,4601,090
Oklahoma$46,7901,590

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Paramedics

Paramedics (BLS SOC 29-2043) provide advanced emergency medical care in pre-hospital settings, administering medications, performing advanced airway management, and managing complex medical and trauma cases. The role requires completion of a 1,200–1,800-hour paramedic program plus state licensure and National Registry certification. Critical-care and flight paramedics command premium pay; rural and private-ambulance paramedics fall closer to the OEWS median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $44,230 – $84,850. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, New Jersey and Hawaii. Pay in Washington runs 2.2 times the level in Oklahoma, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 4,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Paramedic salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Paramedics in the United States is $60,600, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $63,360. The estimate covers about 100,610 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2043.
How much does a Paramedic make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Paramedics is $30.46. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2043.
How much do Paramedics make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Paramedics earn less than $44,230 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $84,850. The middle half earn between $49,660 and $73,470. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2043.
Which state pays Paramedics the most?
Washington pays Paramedics the most, at $104,310 a year, followed by New Jersey ($86,630) and Hawaii ($81,280). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Oklahoma, at $46,790. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Paramedic salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $63,360 is $2,760 above the median of $60,600, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Paramedic earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2043.
Is Paramedic a growing career?
BLS projects Paramedic employment to grow by 5.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 4,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Paramedic roles hiring now

Browse current Paramedic listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2043. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.