SOC 29-1221 · May 2025

Pediatrician Salary

Pediatricians in the US earn a median of $210,040 a year ($101.98 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Pediatrician pay climbed from $184,410 in 2019 to $212,110 in 2025, a +15.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$210,040

Half of all Pediatricians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$184,4107 pts$222,3402025

+15.0% since 2019 · -4.6% YoY

Hourly

$101.98

Job growth 2025-35

+1.5%

US workers

39,390

BLS series

Annual median wage for Pediatricians, General in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Pediatricians is $91,470 – $338,500.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$91,470

25th

$138,290

Median

$210,040

75th

$273,700

90th

$338,500

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Pediatricians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$91,470
25th percentileA quarter earn less$138,290
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$210,040
75th percentileA quarter earn more$273,700
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$338,500

Geography

Pediatrician pay by state

Pediatricians earn the most in Louisiana ($502,720, +139% against the national median) and the least in D.C. ($79,240). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$210,040

$79,240$502,720· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for pediatricians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Louisiana$502,720+139%40
Idaho$297,680+42%60
New Hampshire$273,410+30%210
Montana$273,260+30%50
Wisconsin$269,790+28%350
Alaska$267,390+27%60
Iowa$262,440+25%230
South Dakota$257,610+23%80
Maine$245,920+17%130
Oklahoma$236,780+13%280
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Pediatrician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Louisiana$502,72040
Idaho$297,68060
New Hampshire$273,410210
Montana$273,26050
Wisconsin$269,790350
Alaska$267,39060
Iowa$262,440230
South Dakota$257,61080
Maine$245,920130
Oklahoma$236,780280
North Dakota$234,95090
Arizona$233,9501,230
Minnesota$226,660890
Pennsylvania$226,4401,120
Oregon$224,690620
Missouri$223,910500
Massachusetts$221,1702,310
Delaware$219,190180
Rhode Island$218,080180
Ohio$217,9702,110
South Carolina$217,120420
Connecticut$216,8301,310
Vermont$215,350130
California$214,1406,680
New York$212,1504,570
Utah$210,360310
Kansas$209,840110
Alabama$209,490–
Michigan$204,6901,340
New Mexico$202,390270
New Jersey$201,5601,280
Hawaii$197,090470
Illinois$196,7601,180
Colorado$196,440570
Virginia$195,940750
Mississippi$183,65040
North Carolina$183,550740
Florida$182,010700
Maryland$181,640580
Indiana$177,3001,080
Tennessee$176,210740
Nebraska$175,990290
Kentucky$175,690380
Texas$173,3602,740
Washington$169,540480
Arkansas$160,440100
West Virginia$158,470140
Georgia$149,990–
D.C.$79,240–

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Pediatricians

Pediatricians, general (BLS SOC 29-1221) diagnose, treat, and help prevent children's diseases and injuries. The role requires an MD or DO degree plus a 3-year residency in pediatrics, board certification, and state licensure. Subspecialty pediatricians (pediatric cardiology, pediatric oncology) report under separate SOCs and typically earn substantially more than general pediatricians.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $91,470 – $338,500. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Louisiana, Idaho and New Hampshire. Pay in Louisiana runs 6.3 times the level in D.C., before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 1,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 1.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Pediatrician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Pediatricians in the United States is $210,040, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $212,110. The estimate covers about 39,390 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1221.
How much does a Pediatrician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Pediatricians is $101.98. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1221.
How much do Pediatricians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Pediatricians earn less than $91,470 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $338,500. The middle half earn between $138,290 and $273,700. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1221.
Which state pays Pediatricians the most?
Louisiana pays Pediatricians the most, at $502,720 a year, followed by Idaho ($297,680) and New Hampshire ($273,410). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is D.C., at $79,240. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Pediatrician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $212,110 is $2,070 above the median of $210,040, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Pediatrician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1221.
Is Pediatrician a growing career?
BLS projects Pediatrician employment to grow by 1.5% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Pediatrician roles hiring now

Browse current Pediatrician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1221. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.