SOC 29-1051 · May 2025

Pharmacist Salary

Pharmacists in the US earn a median of $140,910 a year ($67.75 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Pharmacist pay climbed from $125,510 in 2019 to $140,920 in 2025, a +12.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$140,910

Half of all Pharmacists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$125,4607 pts$140,9202025

+12.3% since 2019 · +2.7% YoY

Hourly

$67.75

Job growth 2025-35

+5.2%

US workers

321,970

BLS series

Annual median wage for Pharmacists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Pharmacists is $99,290 – $174,230.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$99,290

25th

$129,380

Median

$140,910

75th

$161,840

90th

$174,230

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Pharmacists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$99,290
25th percentileA quarter earn less$129,380
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$140,910
75th percentileA quarter earn more$161,840
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$174,230

Geography

Pharmacist pay by state

Pharmacists earn the most in Alaska ($167,310, +19% against the national median) and the least in Rhode Island ($128,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$140,910

$128,180$167,310· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for pharmacists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$167,310+19%560
Oregon$165,960+18%3,250
California$164,610+17%34,030
Hawaii$163,220+16%1,190
Washington$160,610+14%7,350
Minnesota$159,740+13%6,310
Colorado$156,030+11%4,560
D.C.$153,400+9%850
Delaware$152,880+8%790
Wisconsin$148,740+6%5,730
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Pharmacist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$167,310560
Oregon$165,9603,250
California$164,61034,030
Hawaii$163,2201,190
Washington$160,6107,350
Minnesota$159,7406,310
Colorado$156,0304,560
D.C.$153,400850
Delaware$152,880790
Wisconsin$148,7405,730
New Mexico$147,0001,730
Arizona$146,9306,900
South Dakota$146,7901,280
Idaho$144,9001,790
Indiana$144,2906,430
Utah$144,2402,830
Virginia$144,0607,980
New Hampshire$143,0201,130
New York$142,09019,760
Montana$142,0801,190
North Dakota$142,0401,070
Connecticut$141,2903,490
Maine$140,9301,380
Nevada$140,0302,500
Wyoming$139,550510
Nebraska$139,3302,450
Illinois$139,08012,070
Maryland$138,9905,400
Iowa$138,8603,230
North Carolina$138,86011,430
Texas$138,26024,700
Massachusetts$138,1707,230
Pennsylvania$138,16014,090
Michigan$137,8608,780
Kansas$137,8003,500
New Jersey$137,6209,420
Missouri$137,6106,740
Georgia$137,12010,530
Ohio$137,02012,790
Kentucky$136,5305,030
Vermont$136,270530
Arkansas$136,0602,900
Florida$135,97021,540
South Carolina$135,7005,320
Oklahoma$135,1403,610
Alabama$134,6305,400
West Virginia$133,4302,260
Tennessee$133,3908,250
Mississippi$133,2303,050
Louisiana$132,4105,610
Rhode Island$128,1801,510

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Pharmacists

Pharmacists dispense prescription medications, advise patients on safe use, and increasingly provide clinical services such as immunizations and health screenings. The role requires a Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD) degree plus state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $99,290 – $174,230. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Oregon and California. Pay in Alaska runs 1.3 times the level in Rhode Island, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 12,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Pharmacist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Pharmacists in the United States is $140,910, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $140,920. The estimate covers about 321,970 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1051.
How much does a Pharmacist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Pharmacists is $67.75. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1051.
How much do Pharmacists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Pharmacists earn less than $99,290 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $174,230. The middle half earn between $129,380 and $161,840. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1051.
Which state pays Pharmacists the most?
Alaska pays Pharmacists the most, at $167,310 a year, followed by Oregon ($165,960) and California ($164,610). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Rhode Island, at $128,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Pharmacist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $140,920 is $10 above the median of $140,910, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Pharmacist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1051.
Is Pharmacist a growing career?
BLS projects Pharmacist employment to grow by 5.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 12,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Pharmacist roles hiring now

Browse current Pharmacist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1051. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.