SOC 29-2052 · May 2025

Pharmacy Technician Salary

Pharmacy Technicians in the US earn a median of $45,750 a year ($22.41 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Pharmacy Technician pay climbed from $35,250 in 2019 to $46,620 in 2025, a +32.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$45,750

Half of all Pharmacy Technicians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$35,2507 pts$46,6202025

+32.3% since 2019 · +4.1% YoY

Hourly

$22.41

Job growth 2025-35

+6.4%

US workers

471,680

BLS series

Annual median wage for Pharmacy Technicians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Pharmacy Technicians is $36,020 – $61,040.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$36,020

25th

$37,850

Median

$45,750

75th

$49,990

90th

$61,040

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Pharmacy Technicians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$36,020
25th percentileA quarter earn less$37,850
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$45,750
75th percentileA quarter earn more$49,990
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$61,040

Geography

Pharmacy Technician pay by state

Pharmacy Technicians earn the most in Washington ($58,900, +29% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($38,210). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$45,750

$38,210$58,900· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for pharmacy technicians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$58,900+29%8,150
California$55,110+20%39,860
Oregon$54,900+20%4,320
Alaska$52,640+15%800
Colorado$49,970+9%6,010
Montana$49,400+8%1,340
Minnesota$48,300+6%7,340
Wyoming$48,260+5%600
Utah$48,140+5%5,030
Nevada$47,980+5%4,070
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Pharmacy Technician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$58,9008,150
California$55,11039,860
Oregon$54,9004,320
Alaska$52,640800
Colorado$49,9706,010
Montana$49,4001,340
Minnesota$48,3007,340
Wyoming$48,260600
Utah$48,1405,030
Nevada$47,9804,070
Vermont$47,940760
Arizona$47,64012,970
North Dakota$47,560890
D.C.$47,4101,130
New Hampshire$47,3601,970
Connecticut$47,0505,200
Hawaii$46,7601,540
Illinois$46,65021,340
New Mexico$46,6302,550
Nebraska$46,6102,660
Massachusetts$46,47010,150
Delaware$46,4301,480
Idaho$46,4202,950
South Dakota$46,1701,230
Wisconsin$45,9709,540
Texas$45,90041,740
Maine$45,4002,070
Maryland$45,1207,990
Iowa$44,8604,630
Virginia$44,61010,720
Indiana$44,56010,790
North Carolina$44,53017,260
Louisiana$44,4106,700
Rhode Island$44,3801,540
Michigan$44,34014,240
New York$43,93024,400
Florida$43,59038,460
Kansas$43,3104,270
South Carolina$42,1208,070
Tennessee$41,92011,870
Georgia$41,91014,680
Ohio$40,65017,820
Oklahoma$40,5005,500
Missouri$40,10012,610
Pennsylvania$40,04018,880
New Jersey$39,61014,020
Kentucky$39,2008,870
Mississippi$39,0404,040
Alabama$39,0308,510
Arkansas$38,6804,560
West Virginia$38,2103,560

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Pharmacy Technicians

Pharmacy technicians (BLS SOC 29-2052) help pharmacists dispense prescription medication and perform administrative tasks in retail pharmacies, hospitals, and mail-order facilities. Most states require certification (CPhT through PTCB or NHA) and varying levels of training. Hospital and specialty/compounding pharmacy technicians typically pay above retail-chain technicians. Supervisory and lead-tech roles command additional pay differentials not always reflected in OEWS aggregate figures.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $36,020 – $61,040. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, California and Oregon. Pay in Washington runs 1.5 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as high school diploma or equivalent, and projects about 44,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Pharmacy Technician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Pharmacy Technicians in the United States is $45,750, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $46,620. The estimate covers about 471,680 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2052.
How much does a Pharmacy Technician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Pharmacy Technicians is $22.41. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2052.
How much do Pharmacy Technicians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Pharmacy Technicians earn less than $36,020 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $61,040. The middle half earn between $37,850 and $49,990. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2052.
Which state pays Pharmacy Technicians the most?
Washington pays Pharmacy Technicians the most, at $58,900 a year, followed by California ($55,110) and Oregon ($54,900). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $38,210. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Pharmacy Technician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $46,620 is $870 above the median of $45,750, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Pharmacy Technician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2052.
Is Pharmacy Technician a growing career?
BLS projects Pharmacy Technician employment to grow by 6.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 44,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: high school diploma or equivalent. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Pharmacy Technician roles hiring now

Browse current Pharmacy Technician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2052. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.