SOC 29-1123 · May 2025

Physical Therapist Salary

Physical Therapists in the US earn a median of $102,760 a year ($50.62 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Physical Therapist pay climbed from $90,170 in 2019 to $105,280 in 2025, a +16.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$102,760

Half of all Physical Therapists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$90,1707 pts$105,2802025

+16.8% since 2019 · +2.8% YoY

Hourly

$50.62

Job growth 2025-35

+11.9%

US workers

267,330

BLS series

Annual median wage for Physical Therapists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Physical Therapists is $77,140 – $135,140.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$77,140

25th

$86,160

Median

$102,760

75th

$121,160

90th

$135,140

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Physical Therapists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$77,140
25th percentileA quarter earn less$86,160
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$102,760
75th percentileA quarter earn more$121,160
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$135,140

Geography

Physical Therapist pay by state

Physical Therapists earn the most in California ($124,190, +21% against the national median) and the least in North Dakota ($85,330). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$102,760

$85,330$124,190· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for physical therapists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$124,190+21%26,580
Alaska$115,280+12%680
New Jersey$112,140+9%9,750
Nevada$111,250+8%2,030
Maryland$106,890+4%3,940
New Mexico$106,880+4%1,330
Washington$105,950+3%5,370
Texas$105,810+3%21,870
Illinois$105,250+2%9,800
Connecticut$104,360+2%4,060
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Physical Therapist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$124,19026,580
Alaska$115,280680
New Jersey$112,1409,750
Nevada$111,2502,030
Maryland$106,8903,940
New Mexico$106,8801,330
Washington$105,9505,370
Texas$105,81021,870
Illinois$105,2509,800
Connecticut$104,3604,060
Massachusetts$103,7906,850
Oregon$103,5103,210
Arizona$103,2205,170
Ohio$103,05010,280
Georgia$102,7006,780
Delaware$102,0501,260
Colorado$102,0305,630
Minnesota$102,0105,180
Wisconsin$101,8405,580
Hawaii$101,700950
D.C.$101,640610
Indiana$101,5606,130
Virginia$101,4507,630
Pennsylvania$101,38011,710
South Carolina$101,3303,930
Florida$101,04016,290
Michigan$100,9008,630
Kentucky$100,7103,390
New York$100,66020,940
Wyoming$100,400560
Tennessee$100,1404,800
Mississippi$99,9901,980
North Carolina$99,9107,350
Utah$99,8802,300
New Hampshire$99,8501,960
Maine$99,7201,860
Rhode Island$99,4001,020
Missouri$99,3104,900
Arkansas$99,0102,680
Idaho$99,0001,030
Oklahoma$98,5902,560
Louisiana$98,5303,280
Kansas$98,2902,660
Vermont$97,970760
Iowa$97,5602,530
Alabama$97,2903,040
Nebraska$97,0902,140
West Virginia$96,6001,310
South Dakota$92,6601,060
Montana$91,4501,180
North Dakota$85,330830

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Physical Therapists

Physical therapists help injured or ill patients improve movement and manage pain. The role requires a Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) degree from a CAPTE-accredited program plus state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $77,140 – $135,140. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Alaska and New Jersey. Pay in California runs 1.5 times the level in North Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 13,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 11.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Physical Therapist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Physical Therapists in the United States is $102,760, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $105,280. The estimate covers about 267,330 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1123.
How much does a Physical Therapist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Physical Therapists is $50.62. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1123.
How much do Physical Therapists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Physical Therapists earn less than $77,140 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $135,140. The middle half earn between $86,160 and $121,160. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1123.
Which state pays Physical Therapists the most?
California pays Physical Therapists the most, at $124,190 a year, followed by Alaska ($115,280) and New Jersey ($112,140). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is North Dakota, at $85,330. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Physical Therapist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $105,280 is $2,520 above the median of $102,760, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Physical Therapist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1123.
Is Physical Therapist a growing career?
BLS projects Physical Therapist employment to grow by 11.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 13,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Physical Therapist roles hiring now

Browse current Physical Therapist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1123. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.