SOC 29-1071 · BLS occupation: Physician Assistant (PA) · May 2025

Physician Assistant Salary

Physician Assistant (PA)s in the US earn a median of $135,880 a year ($67.92 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Physician Assistant (PA) pay climbed from $112,410 in 2019 to $141,280 in 2025, a +25.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$135,880

Half of all Physician Assistant (PA)s in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$112,4107 pts$141,2802025

+25.7% since 2019 · +3.2% YoY

Hourly

$67.92

Job growth 2025-35

+21.1%

US workers

162,150

BLS series

Annual median wage for Physician Assistants in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Physician Assistant (PA)s is $99,380 – $190,280.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$99,380

25th

$120,670

Median

$135,880

75th

$163,980

90th

$190,280

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Physician Assistant (PA)s. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$99,380
25th percentileA quarter earn less$120,670
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$135,880
75th percentileA quarter earn more$163,980
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$190,280

Geography

Physician Assistant (PA) pay by state

Physician Assistant (PA)s earn the most in New Jersey ($165,690, +22% against the national median) and the least in Alabama ($104,960). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$135,880

$104,960$165,690· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for physician assistant (pa)s

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New Jersey$165,690+22%4,790
California$165,650+22%13,600
Washington$164,360+21%3,540
Hawaii$164,050+21%530
New York$160,880+18%19,140
Oregon$155,780+15%2,250
New Hampshire$150,960+11%1,060
Alaska$150,700+11%700
Vermont$150,490+11%410
Massachusetts$142,410+5%4,470
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Physician Assistant (PA) median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New Jersey$165,6904,790
California$165,65013,600
Washington$164,3603,540
Hawaii$164,050530
New York$160,88019,140
Oregon$155,7802,250
New Hampshire$150,9601,060
Alaska$150,700700
Vermont$150,490410
Massachusetts$142,4104,470
Montana$141,470600
Minnesota$141,1903,660
Rhode Island$139,930810
New Mexico$139,920700
Connecticut$139,8603,570
Delaware$139,350860
Maryland$137,5602,950
Oklahoma$136,5501,770
Wyoming$136,080330
Virginia$135,9404,340
D.C.$135,140470
Missouri$135,1302,300
Iowa$134,7701,200
Utah$134,7401,610
Nevada$134,6601,090
Arizona$134,6503,750
Texas$134,55010,110
Colorado$134,5403,270
Wisconsin$133,9503,580
Idaho$133,7901,320
North Dakota$133,450510
South Dakota$133,200680
Nebraska$133,0401,330
Ohio$132,0904,900
Indiana$132,0502,110
Illinois$131,9503,790
Michigan$131,5106,310
Maine$131,1701,030
Florida$129,6209,310
North Carolina$129,3607,490
Louisiana$128,8701,360
West Virginia$128,6101,080
Pennsylvania$127,0709,020
Kansas$125,640890
South Carolina$122,4902,250
Kentucky$120,7601,360
Arkansas$118,430850
Tennessee$118,2402,240
Georgia$115,3905,610
Mississippi$105,920320
Alabama$104,960930

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Physician Assistant (PA)s

Physician assistants examine patients, diagnose conditions, prescribe medications, and assist in surgery under physician supervision. The role requires a PA-program master's degree and passing the PANCE certification exam. PA is one of the fastest-growing healthcare roles.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $99,380 – $190,280. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New Jersey, California and Washington. Pay in New Jersey runs 1.6 times the level in Alabama, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 11,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 21.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Physician Assistant (PA) salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Physician Assistant (PA)s in the United States is $135,880, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $141,280. The estimate covers about 162,150 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1071.
How much does a Physician Assistant (PA) make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Physician Assistant (PA)s is $67.92. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1071.
How much do Physician Assistant (PA)s make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Physician Assistant (PA)s earn less than $99,380 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $190,280. The middle half earn between $120,670 and $163,980. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1071.
Which state pays Physician Assistant (PA)s the most?
New Jersey pays Physician Assistant (PA)s the most, at $165,690 a year, followed by California ($165,650) and Washington ($164,360). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Alabama, at $104,960. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Physician Assistant (PA) salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $141,280 is $5,400 above the median of $135,880, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Physician Assistant (PA) earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1071.
Is Physician Assistant (PA) a growing career?
BLS projects Physician Assistant (PA) employment to grow by 21.1% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 11,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Physician Assistant (PA) roles hiring now

Browse current Physician Assistant (PA) listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1071. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.