SOC 29-1081 · May 2025

Podiatrist Salary

Podiatrists in the US earn a median of $160,300 a year ($84.37 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Podiatrist pay climbed from $142,680 in 2019 to $175,480 in 2025, a +23.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$160,300

Half of all Podiatrists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$142,6807 pts$175,4802025

+23.0% since 2019 · +7.0% YoY

Hourly

$84.37

Job growth 2025-35

+2%

US workers

9,680

BLS series

Annual median wage for Podiatrists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Podiatrists is $66,010 – $309,670.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$66,010

25th

$103,730

Median

$160,300

75th

$225,910

90th

$309,670

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Podiatrists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$66,010
25th percentileA quarter earn less$103,730
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$160,300
75th percentileA quarter earn more$225,910
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$309,670

Geography

Podiatrist pay by state

Podiatrists earn the most in D.C. ($265,740, +66% against the national median) and the least in Utah ($93,270). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 41 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$160,300

$93,270$265,740· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for podiatrists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$265,740+66%–
Minnesota$261,180+63%130
Oklahoma$253,380+58%60
New Hampshire$250,070+56%70
Washington$232,970+45%140
Massachusetts$217,700+36%170
North Carolina$215,420+34%240
Connecticut$212,760+33%170
Tennessee$212,470+33%70
Oregon$207,430+29%170
All 41 states, highest to lowest
Podiatrist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$265,740–
Minnesota$261,180130
Oklahoma$253,38060
New Hampshire$250,07070
Washington$232,970140
Massachusetts$217,700170
North Carolina$215,420240
Connecticut$212,760170
Tennessee$212,47070
Oregon$207,430170
West Virginia$207,00050
Nevada$204,99070
New Mexico$202,69060
Maryland$201,940330
California$201,3001,000
Kentucky$201,26080
Maine$200,85040
Louisiana$197,48050
Wisconsin$185,100120
Texas$175,520500
Delaware$170,56060
Illinois$167,400–
South Carolina$167,11070
Mississippi$164,41030
Michigan$162,140350
Alabama$161,82090
New Jersey$160,300260
Rhode Island$159,76050
Pennsylvania$155,050390
Colorado$142,620150
Florida$138,340870
Iowa$134,830100
Virginia$133,640260
Arizona$133,190270
Indiana$132,930260
Georgia$132,630190
Missouri$129,950160
Ohio$129,380350
Idaho$124,61030
New York$108,4601,520
Utah$93,270120

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Podiatrists

Podiatrists (BLS SOC 29-1081) diagnose and treat injuries and disorders of the foot, ankle, and lower extremity. The role requires a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine (DPM) degree from an accredited podiatry school plus a 3-year residency and state licensure. Surgical podiatrists who perform reconstructive foot/ankle surgery typically earn above non-surgical practice; OEWS figures reflect employer wages and understate private-practice ownership earnings.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $66,010 – $309,670. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., Minnesota and Oklahoma. Pay in D.C. runs 2.8 times the level in Utah, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Podiatrist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Podiatrists in the United States is $160,300, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $175,480. The estimate covers about 9,680 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1081.
How much does a Podiatrist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Podiatrists is $84.37. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1081.
How much do Podiatrists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Podiatrists earn less than $66,010 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $309,670. The middle half earn between $103,730 and $225,910. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1081.
Which state pays Podiatrists the most?
D.C. pays Podiatrists the most, at $265,740 a year, followed by Minnesota ($261,180) and Oklahoma ($253,380). The lowest of the 41 states with a published estimate is Utah, at $93,270. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Podiatrist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $175,480 is $15,180 above the median of $160,300, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Podiatrist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1081.
Is Podiatrist a growing career?
BLS projects Podiatrist employment to grow by 2% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Podiatrist roles hiring now

Browse current Podiatrist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1081. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.