SOC 29-1223 · May 2025

Psychiatrist Salary

Psychiatrists in the US earn a median of $281,870 a year ($129.78 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Psychiatrist pay climbed from $220,430 in 2019 to $269,940 in 2025, a +22.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$281,870

Half of all Psychiatrists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$217,1007 pts$269,9402025

+22.5% since 2019 · +0.3% YoY

Hourly

$129.78

Job growth 2025-35

+7.2%

US workers

27,980

BLS series

Annual median wage for Psychiatrists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Psychiatrists is $84,060 – $446,520.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$84,060

25th

$154,150

Median

$281,870

75th

$362,740

90th

$446,520

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Psychiatrists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$84,060
25th percentileA quarter earn less$154,150
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$281,870
75th percentileA quarter earn more$362,740
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$446,520

Geography

Psychiatrist pay by state

Psychiatrists earn the most in California ($353,500, +25% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($63,320). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 46 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$281,870

$63,320$353,500· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for psychiatrists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$353,500+25%5,420
Louisiana$345,040+22%90
Alaska$342,170+21%50
Minnesota$336,410+19%580
Wisconsin$331,070+17%550
Connecticut$326,670+16%560
Florida$316,200+12%1,930
Oregon$314,880+12%430
Missouri$312,680+11%240
Maryland$305,320+8%460
All 46 states, highest to lowest
Psychiatrist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$353,5005,420
Louisiana$345,04090
Alaska$342,17050
Minnesota$336,410580
Wisconsin$331,070550
Connecticut$326,670560
Florida$316,2001,930
Oregon$314,880430
Missouri$312,680240
Maryland$305,320460
Washington$304,920360
Vermont$302,77080
Maine$300,18080
Utah$299,670260
Iowa$295,270170
Virginia$295,010370
Michigan$291,850560
Hawaii$289,990170
Rhode Island$287,610270
Indiana$284,110410
Delaware$279,410100
Pennsylvania$278,970830
Kansas$278,10060
Oklahoma$271,64080
Colorado$266,370270
New York$265,8904,130
Illinois$258,740870
Arizona$249,720380
New Hampshire$246,14090
Ohio$244,990690
Kentucky$237,770160
Georgia$237,480470
South Carolina$237,250200
Texas$228,4601,690
New Mexico$227,730–
South Dakota$226,18060
Tennessee$214,880410
Mississippi$213,680110
Nevada$210,03090
New Jersey$194,0701,290
D.C.$183,080310
North Carolina$168,880620
Nebraska$135,180180
Arkansas$124,750150
Idaho$75,470110
West Virginia$63,32090

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Psychiatrists

Psychiatrists (BLS SOC 29-1223) diagnose and treat mental, emotional, and behavioral disorders. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 4-year residency in psychiatry, and board certification. BLS top-codes wages; the published mean understates earnings in private practice and concierge / direct-pay practices common in major metropolitan markets.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $84,060 – $446,520. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Louisiana and Alaska. Pay in California runs 5.6 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Psychiatrist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Psychiatrists in the United States is $281,870, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $269,940. The estimate covers about 27,980 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1223.
How much does a Psychiatrist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Psychiatrists is $129.78. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1223.
How much do Psychiatrists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Psychiatrists earn less than $84,060 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $446,520. The middle half earn between $154,150 and $362,740. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1223.
Which state pays Psychiatrists the most?
California pays Psychiatrists the most, at $353,500 a year, followed by Louisiana ($345,040) and Alaska ($342,170). The lowest of the 46 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $63,320. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Psychiatrist salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $269,940 is $11,930 below the median of $281,870, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Psychiatrist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1223.
Is Psychiatrist a growing career?
BLS projects Psychiatrist employment to grow by 7.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Psychiatrist roles hiring now

Browse current Psychiatrist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1223. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.