SOC 29-2034 · May 2025

Radiologic Technologist Salary

Radiologic Technologists in the US earn a median of $80,110 a year ($40.31 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Radiologic Technologist pay climbed from $63,120 in 2019 to $83,840 in 2025, a +32.8% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$80,110

Half of all Radiologic Technologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$63,1207 pts$83,8402025

+32.8% since 2019 · +5.1% YoY

Hourly

$40.31

Job growth 2025-35

+5%

US workers

230,490

BLS series

Annual median wage for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Radiologic Technologists is $55,980 – $118,660.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$55,980

25th

$64,810

Median

$80,110

75th

$98,750

90th

$118,660

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Radiologic Technologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$55,980
25th percentileA quarter earn less$64,810
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$80,110
75th percentileA quarter earn more$98,750
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$118,660

Geography

Radiologic Technologist pay by state

Radiologic Technologists earn the most in California ($121,260, +51% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($59,300). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$80,110

$59,300$121,260· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for radiologic technologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$121,260+51%20,900
Massachusetts$103,620+29%5,500
D.C.$102,770+28%660
Oregon$102,290+28%2,700
Washington$102,090+27%4,130
Hawaii$101,700+27%690
Alaska$98,920+23%370
New York$98,470+23%13,450
New Jersey$95,000+19%6,320
Vermont$94,540+18%470
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Radiologic Technologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$121,26020,900
Massachusetts$103,6205,500
D.C.$102,770660
Oregon$102,2902,700
Washington$102,0904,130
Hawaii$101,700690
Alaska$98,920370
New York$98,47013,450
New Jersey$95,0006,320
Vermont$94,540470
Connecticut$91,9703,230
Arizona$89,2004,670
Colorado$87,7603,960
Maryland$85,8903,370
Rhode Island$85,330660
New Hampshire$84,9101,240
Delaware$84,210650
Minnesota$83,4004,910
Nevada$82,9101,840
Utah$81,0001,780
Virginia$80,6705,140
Maine$80,0801,050
Idaho$80,0801,490
New Mexico$79,9401,150
Illinois$79,9307,650
Wisconsin$79,1405,010
Texas$78,63020,250
Ohio$78,3209,570
Wyoming$77,860430
Indiana$77,6405,470
Montana$77,070850
Florida$76,75016,470
Michigan$76,4207,220
Kansas$76,0702,270
Pennsylvania$76,0508,090
Georgia$74,5507,540
North Carolina$74,4509,250
Oklahoma$74,1603,640
West Virginia$74,1501,810
Missouri$73,0805,170
Nebraska$72,8601,670
Kentucky$69,6703,630
South Carolina$69,6003,630
North Dakota$67,790740
Iowa$65,9302,550
South Dakota$65,240980
Tennessee$64,6304,660
Louisiana$63,6803,370
Arkansas$63,6402,210
Alabama$60,7003,500
Mississippi$59,3002,510

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Radiologic Technologists

Radiologic technologists perform diagnostic imaging examinations such as X-rays, CT scans, and MRIs. The role requires an associate's degree from an accredited program plus ARRT certification. Specializations include CT, MRI, and mammography.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $55,980 – $118,660. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Massachusetts and D.C.. Pay in California runs 2.0 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 13,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Radiologic Technologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Radiologic Technologists in the United States is $80,110, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $83,840. The estimate covers about 230,490 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2034.
How much does a Radiologic Technologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Radiologic Technologists is $40.31. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2034.
How much do Radiologic Technologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Radiologic Technologists earn less than $55,980 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $118,660. The middle half earn between $64,810 and $98,750. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2034.
Which state pays Radiologic Technologists the most?
California pays Radiologic Technologists the most, at $121,260 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($103,620) and D.C. ($102,770). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $59,300. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Radiologic Technologist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $83,840 is $3,730 above the median of $80,110, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Radiologic Technologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2034.
Is Radiologic Technologist a growing career?
BLS projects Radiologic Technologist employment to grow by 5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 13,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Radiologic Technologist roles hiring now

Browse current Radiologic Technologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2034. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.