SOC 29-1224 · May 2025

Radiologist Salary

Radiologists in the US earn a median of $420,860 a year ($183.43 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Radiologist pay climbed from $301,720 in 2021 to $381,530 in 2025, a +26.5% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$420,860

Half of all Radiologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$301,7205 pts$381,5302025

+26.5% since 2021 · +6.0% YoY

Hourly

$183.43

Job growth 2025-35

+3.4%

US workers

26,770

BLS series

Annual median wage for Radiologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Radiologists is $89,010 – $594,410.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$89,010

25th

$216,800

Median

$420,860

75th

$506,010

90th

$594,410

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Radiologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$89,010
25th percentileA quarter earn less$216,800
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$420,860
75th percentileA quarter earn more$506,010
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$594,410

Geography

Radiologist pay by state

Radiologists earn the most in Minnesota ($708,340, +68% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($75,600). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 34 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$420,860

$75,600$708,340· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for radiologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Minnesota$708,340+68%440
South Dakota$586,010+39%70
Maryland$581,510+38%–
Maine$555,750+32%–
North Dakota$553,140+31%120
New Hampshire$506,010+20%210
Michigan$485,920+15%360
New Jersey$482,700+15%–
West Virginia$471,650+12%360
Arizona$470,640+12%–
All 34 states, highest to lowest
Radiologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Minnesota$708,340440
South Dakota$586,01070
Maryland$581,510–
Maine$555,750–
North Dakota$553,140120
New Hampshire$506,010210
Michigan$485,920360
New Jersey$482,700–
West Virginia$471,650360
Arizona$470,640–
Pennsylvania$455,3801,360
New York$441,5802,010
Indiana$430,640680
Massachusetts$426,560–
Florida$417,6901,680
Utah$417,250380
Iowa$405,220130
Wisconsin$392,610980
Nevada$386,210410
Virginia$376,270–
Montana$360,330110
Colorado$344,270500
Georgia$335,190–
Texas$319,3202,330
Kentucky$279,990–
California$270,560690
Ohio$260,000770
Connecticut$191,990–
D.C.$182,45080
Kansas$179,990–
South Carolina$174,480–
Wyoming$161,75030
New Mexico$96,170170
Arkansas$75,600150

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Radiologists

Radiologists (BLS SOC 29-1224) use imaging technologies (X-rays, CT, MRI, ultrasound, nuclear medicine) to diagnose and treat injury and disease. The role requires an MD or DO degree, a 4-year residency in radiology, often a fellowship in a sub-specialty (interventional, neuroradiology, musculoskeletal), and board certification. BLS top-codes wages; the published mean substantially understates total earnings in private practice and partnership-track positions.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $89,010 – $594,410. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Minnesota, South Dakota and Maryland. Pay in Minnesota runs 9.4 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Radiologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Radiologists in the United States is $420,860, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $381,530. The estimate covers about 26,770 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1224.
How much does a Radiologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Radiologists is $183.43. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1224.
How much do Radiologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Radiologists earn less than $89,010 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $594,410. The middle half earn between $216,800 and $506,010. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1224.
Which state pays Radiologists the most?
Minnesota pays Radiologists the most, at $708,340 a year, followed by South Dakota ($586,010) and Maryland ($581,510). The lowest of the 34 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $75,600. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Radiologist salary higher than the median?
No. The mean of $381,530 is $39,330 below the median of $420,860, which means a group of lower earners pulls the average down. The median is the better guide to what a typical Radiologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1224.
Is Radiologist a growing career?
BLS projects Radiologist employment to grow by 3.4% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Radiologist roles hiring now

Browse current Radiologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1224. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.