SOC 29-1126 · May 2025

Respiratory Therapist Salary

Respiratory Therapists in the US earn a median of $82,280 a year ($41.97 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Respiratory Therapist pay climbed from $63,950 in 2019 to $87,300 in 2025, a +36.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$82,280

Half of all Respiratory Therapists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$63,9507 pts$87,3002025

+36.5% since 2019 · +3.6% YoY

Hourly

$41.97

Job growth 2025-35

+8.5%

US workers

139,790

BLS series

Annual median wage for Respiratory Therapists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Respiratory Therapists is $63,660 – $118,050.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$63,660

25th

$74,520

Median

$82,280

75th

$98,730

90th

$118,050

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Respiratory Therapists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$63,660
25th percentileA quarter earn less$74,520
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$82,280
75th percentileA quarter earn more$98,730
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$118,050

Geography

Respiratory Therapist pay by state

Respiratory Therapists earn the most in D.C. ($111,950, +36% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($63,270). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$82,280

$63,270$111,950· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for respiratory therapists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$111,950+36%430
New York$107,810+31%7,010
California$104,820+27%18,650
Massachusetts$102,170+24%2,220
Washington$101,130+23%1,860
New Jersey$100,810+23%3,350
Oregon$100,560+22%1,340
Minnesota$98,710+20%1,250
Alaska$97,950+19%180
New Hampshire$95,940+17%360
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Respiratory Therapist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$111,950430
New York$107,8107,010
California$104,82018,650
Massachusetts$102,1702,220
Washington$101,1301,860
New Jersey$100,8103,350
Oregon$100,5601,340
Minnesota$98,7101,250
Alaska$97,950180
New Hampshire$95,940360
Hawaii$94,210510
Delaware$91,080500
Maryland$88,9601,800
Rhode Island$86,900260
Colorado$86,2202,110
Nevada$85,4801,270
Connecticut$85,2301,370
Wisconsin$84,2101,940
Illinois$84,0904,880
Vermont$83,820210
Georgia$83,7005,150
Virginia$82,9103,340
Maine$82,470520
Nebraska$81,590840
North Dakota$81,230270
Montana$81,190390
Florida$81,1608,820
Utah$80,6501,170
North Carolina$80,0904,630
Ohio$79,9206,640
Michigan$79,8504,520
Arizona$79,7803,500
Indiana$79,7303,170
Texas$79,54012,130
Wyoming$79,330160
Oklahoma$78,8002,000
Pennsylvania$78,4906,530
Idaho$78,460820
Missouri$78,3903,030
South Carolina$77,7401,960
Kansas$76,9701,450
Louisiana$75,2402,520
Iowa$74,760910
Arkansas$73,8701,400
Kentucky$72,7502,530
Tennessee$72,1403,440
New Mexico$68,870840
West Virginia$68,6701,140
South Dakota$68,240430
Alabama$66,1502,350
Mississippi$63,2701,670

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Respiratory Therapists

Respiratory therapists assess and treat patients with breathing or cardiopulmonary disorders, from premature infants to elderly patients with COPD. The field grew sharply during and after the pandemic. Entry requires an associate's degree and state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $63,660 – $118,050. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and California. Pay in D.C. runs 1.8 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 8,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Respiratory Therapist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Respiratory Therapists in the United States is $82,280, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $87,300. The estimate covers about 139,790 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1126.
How much does a Respiratory Therapist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Respiratory Therapists is $41.97. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1126.
How much do Respiratory Therapists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Respiratory Therapists earn less than $63,660 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $118,050. The middle half earn between $74,520 and $98,730. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1126.
Which state pays Respiratory Therapists the most?
D.C. pays Respiratory Therapists the most, at $111,950 a year, followed by New York ($107,810) and California ($104,820). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $63,270. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Respiratory Therapist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $87,300 is $5,020 above the median of $82,280, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Respiratory Therapist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1126.
Is Respiratory Therapist a growing career?
BLS projects Respiratory Therapist employment to grow by 8.5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 8,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Respiratory Therapist roles hiring now

Browse current Respiratory Therapist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1126. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.