SOC 29-1127 · May 2025

Speech Pathologist Salary

Speech Pathologists in the US earn a median of $97,870 a year ($47.20 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Speech Pathologist pay climbed from $82,000 in 2019 to $98,170 in 2025, a +19.7% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$97,870

Half of all Speech Pathologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$82,0007 pts$98,1702025

+19.7% since 2019 · +2.4% YoY

Hourly

$47.20

Job growth 2025-35

+16.6%

US workers

183,390

BLS series

Annual median wage for Speech-Language Pathologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Speech Pathologists is $62,900 – $134,160.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$62,900

25th

$77,730

Median

$97,870

75th

$114,570

90th

$134,160

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Speech Pathologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$62,900
25th percentileA quarter earn less$77,730
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$97,870
75th percentileA quarter earn more$114,570
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$134,160

Geography

Speech Pathologist pay by state

Speech Pathologists earn the most in California ($118,970, +22% against the national median) and the least in South Dakota ($65,680). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$97,870

$65,680$118,970· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for speech pathologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$118,970+22%16,930
Colorado$110,750+13%4,420
D.C.$109,380+12%390
Washington$105,550+8%3,570
Nevada$104,510+7%1,270
Rhode Island$104,000+6%720
Delaware$102,760+5%690
Alaska$102,670+5%340
Oregon$102,660+5%1,600
New Jersey$101,560+4%6,840
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Speech Pathologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$118,97016,930
Colorado$110,7504,420
D.C.$109,380390
Washington$105,5503,570
Nevada$104,5101,270
Rhode Island$104,000720
Delaware$102,760690
Alaska$102,670340
Oregon$102,6601,600
New Jersey$101,5606,840
Massachusetts$101,3105,290
New York$100,61015,310
Connecticut$100,1102,390
Florida$99,99010,080
Texas$99,91019,120
Maryland$99,1903,510
New Mexico$98,6901,250
Arizona$97,8003,390
Hawaii$97,560270
Georgia$96,7604,030
Virginia$96,2504,460
Illinois$95,0809,040
Ohio$93,3007,270
Pennsylvania$92,9606,570
Utah$91,5601,460
South Carolina$90,5302,190
Minnesota$89,3803,890
Missouri$89,2803,230
Michigan$89,1204,730
Indiana$87,3603,310
North Carolina$86,4605,600
Tennessee$84,6303,320
Oklahoma$84,4701,870
Idaho$84,3801,210
Nebraska$84,3501,310
Arkansas$83,5802,430
Kentucky$83,5502,610
New Hampshire$83,040720
Wisconsin$83,0002,940
Maine$82,660640
Vermont$82,090430
Wyoming$82,040240
Iowa$81,0501,540
West Virginia$80,970880
Kansas$80,1201,690
Montana$78,740490
Mississippi$78,1301,790
North Dakota$75,240630
Alabama$73,6602,060
Louisiana$69,6103,000
South Dakota$65,680410

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Speech Pathologists

Speech-language pathologists (BLS SOC 29-1127) assess, diagnose, treat, and help prevent communication and swallowing disorders in children and adults. The role requires a master's degree in speech-language pathology and state licensure; the ASHA Certificate of Clinical Competence (CCC-SLP) is standard. Hospital, school district, and private-practice settings carry different pay structures. Travel SLPs and per-diem positions often command premium hourly rates.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $62,900 – $134,160. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Colorado and D.C.. Pay in California runs 1.8 times the level in South Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 12,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 16.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Speech Pathologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Speech Pathologists in the United States is $97,870, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $98,170. The estimate covers about 183,390 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1127.
How much does a Speech Pathologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Speech Pathologists is $47.20. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1127.
How much do Speech Pathologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Speech Pathologists earn less than $62,900 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $134,160. The middle half earn between $77,730 and $114,570. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1127.
Which state pays Speech Pathologists the most?
California pays Speech Pathologists the most, at $118,970 a year, followed by Colorado ($110,750) and D.C. ($109,380). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is South Dakota, at $65,680. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Speech Pathologist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $98,170 is $300 above the median of $97,870, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Speech Pathologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1127.
Is Speech Pathologist a growing career?
BLS projects Speech Pathologist employment to grow by 16.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 12,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Speech Pathologist roles hiring now

Browse current Speech Pathologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1127. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.