SOC 29-2055 · BLS occupation: Surgical Technologist · May 2025

Surgical Tech Salary

Surgical Technologists in the US earn a median of $64,650 a year ($33.03 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Surgical Technologist pay climbed from $50,110 in 2019 to $68,710 in 2025, a +37.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$64,650

Half of all Surgical Technologists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$50,1107 pts$68,7102025

+37.1% since 2019 · +4.4% YoY

Hourly

$33.03

Job growth 2025-35

+5%

US workers

117,460

BLS series

Annual median wage for Surgical Technologists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Surgical Technologists is $45,940 – $96,940.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$45,940

25th

$54,690

Median

$64,650

75th

$79,750

90th

$96,940

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Surgical Technologists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$45,940
25th percentileA quarter earn less$54,690
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$64,650
75th percentileA quarter earn more$79,750
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$96,940

Geography

Surgical Technologist pay by state

Surgical Technologists earn the most in Hawaii ($82,640, +28% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($49,110). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$64,650

$49,110$82,640· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for surgical technologists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Hawaii$82,640+28%290
Oregon$81,390+26%1,090
California$81,310+26%11,920
Massachusetts$80,870+25%2,220
Alaska$80,380+24%310
Minnesota$80,210+24%1,770
Connecticut$79,890+24%1,220
New York$79,550+23%6,540
D.C.$77,520+20%340
Washington$77,270+20%2,510
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Surgical Technologist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Hawaii$82,640290
Oregon$81,3901,090
California$81,31011,920
Massachusetts$80,8702,220
Alaska$80,380310
Minnesota$80,2101,770
Connecticut$79,8901,220
New York$79,5506,540
D.C.$77,520340
Washington$77,2702,510
New Jersey$77,2002,780
Colorado$75,7402,100
Nevada$75,4801,110
New Hampshire$75,040370
Rhode Island$74,130240
Wisconsin$74,1202,180
Idaho$72,5501,100
Arizona$72,2602,410
Maryland$68,9701,880
Virginia$67,5801,910
Texas$65,22010,160
Illinois$64,6503,570
Indiana$64,2402,680
Georgia$64,0104,380
Nebraska$63,880770
Michigan$63,3203,840
Maine$62,860470
Utah$62,7201,170
Pennsylvania$62,6804,490
Florida$62,4409,120
Ohio$62,4203,730
Delaware$62,250340
South Carolina$62,1602,680
North Dakota$61,640370
Oklahoma$61,1901,940
Missouri$61,1202,100
Montana$60,970490
North Carolina$60,9204,400
Vermont$60,660140
Kansas$60,6001,200
Iowa$60,540950
Tennessee$60,5303,310
Kentucky$60,4901,440
South Dakota$59,870600
Wyoming$58,850210
Arkansas$57,4001,640
Louisiana$57,3702,230
New Mexico$51,780540
Mississippi$49,8101,110
Alabama$49,4202,480
West Virginia$49,110580

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Surgical Technologists

Surgical technologists assist in operating rooms, preparing patients, sterilizing instruments, and passing tools to surgeons during procedures. They work in hospitals, outpatient surgery centers, and physicians' offices, and must complete an accredited program (typically 1–2 years) plus certification.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $45,940 – $96,940. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Hawaii, Oregon and California. Pay in Hawaii runs 1.7 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as postsecondary nondegree award, and projects about 7,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 5% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Surgical Technologist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Surgical Technologists in the United States is $64,650, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $68,710. The estimate covers about 117,460 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2055.
How much does a Surgical Technologist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Surgical Technologists is $33.03. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2055.
How much do Surgical Technologists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Surgical Technologists earn less than $45,940 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $96,940. The middle half earn between $54,690 and $79,750. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2055.
Which state pays Surgical Technologists the most?
Hawaii pays Surgical Technologists the most, at $82,640 a year, followed by Oregon ($81,390) and California ($81,310). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $49,110. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Surgical Technologist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $68,710 is $4,060 above the median of $64,650, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Surgical Technologist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2055.
Is Surgical Technologist a growing career?
BLS projects Surgical Technologist employment to grow by 5% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 7,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: postsecondary nondegree award. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Surgical Technologist roles hiring now

Browse current Surgical Technologist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2055. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.