SOC 29-2032 · BLS occupation: Ultrasound Technician · May 2025

Ultrasound Tech Salary

Ultrasound Technicians in the US earn a median of $96,590 a year ($46.75 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Ultrasound Technician pay climbed from $75,780 in 2019 to $97,240 in 2025, a +28.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$96,590

Half of all Ultrasound Technicians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$75,7807 pts$97,2402025

+28.3% since 2019 · +5.1% YoY

Hourly

$46.75

Job growth 2025-35

+13.9%

US workers

90,160

BLS series

Annual median wage for Diagnostic Medical Sonographers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Ultrasound Technicians is $67,820 – $129,370.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$67,820

25th

$80,430

Median

$96,590

75th

$106,930

90th

$129,370

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Ultrasound Technicians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$67,820
25th percentileA quarter earn less$80,430
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$96,590
75th percentileA quarter earn more$106,930
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$129,370

Geography

Ultrasound Technician pay by state

Ultrasound Technicians earn the most in California ($128,530, +33% against the national median) and the least in Alabama ($68,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$96,590

$68,180$128,530· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for ultrasound technicians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$128,530+33%10,110
Hawaii$124,430+29%210
Washington$121,340+26%2,190
Oregon$120,220+24%1,210
D.C.$112,020+16%160
Colorado$108,410+12%1,430
Massachusetts$107,480+11%2,190
Alaska$105,670+9%140
Vermont$104,100+8%140
New York$103,920+8%6,880
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Ultrasound Technician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$128,53010,110
Hawaii$124,430210
Washington$121,3402,190
Oregon$120,2201,210
D.C.$112,020160
Colorado$108,4101,430
Massachusetts$107,4802,190
Alaska$105,670140
Vermont$104,100140
New York$103,9206,880
New Hampshire$103,760400
Connecticut$103,230990
New Jersey$103,1503,370
Minnesota$102,8501,710
Wisconsin$102,0901,530
Montana$101,000230
Illinois$100,6603,270
Wyoming$100,65090
Missouri$100,1301,930
Utah$100,100740
Arizona$100,0402,070
Idaho$99,920510
Maryland$99,2101,760
Delaware$98,530220
Kansas$96,310670
Nevada$95,980640
Virginia$95,6602,160
Maine$95,230380
Rhode Island$92,820380
Texas$92,5806,960
Kentucky$91,230940
New Mexico$87,210410
Iowa$86,480740
North Carolina$86,0102,970
Indiana$85,0401,380
North Dakota$84,340240
Oklahoma$83,6701,060
South Carolina$83,2901,340
Georgia$83,2502,700
Florida$82,9406,670
Ohio$82,8703,160
Pennsylvania$82,7102,980
Nebraska$82,670780
Michigan$82,4903,100
Arkansas$81,500640
South Dakota$80,820370
Louisiana$80,7101,150
Tennessee$80,6401,880
West Virginia$76,820780
Mississippi$76,520700
Alabama$68,1801,510

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Ultrasound Technicians

Diagnostic medical sonographers operate special imaging equipment that uses sound waves to produce images of internal body structures. They work alongside physicians to capture diagnostic images of organs, blood vessels, and developing fetuses, then prepare preliminary findings for radiologists or attending physicians.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $67,820 – $129,370. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Hawaii and Washington. Pay in California runs 1.9 times the level in Alabama, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 6,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 13.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Ultrasound Technician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Ultrasound Technicians in the United States is $96,590, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $97,240. The estimate covers about 90,160 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2032.
How much does a Ultrasound Technician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Ultrasound Technicians is $46.75. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2032.
How much do Ultrasound Technicians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Ultrasound Technicians earn less than $67,820 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $129,370. The middle half earn between $80,430 and $106,930. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2032.
Which state pays Ultrasound Technicians the most?
California pays Ultrasound Technicians the most, at $128,530 a year, followed by Hawaii ($124,430) and Washington ($121,340). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Alabama, at $68,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Ultrasound Technician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $97,240 is $650 above the median of $96,590, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Ultrasound Technician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2032.
Is Ultrasound Technician a growing career?
BLS projects Ultrasound Technician employment to grow by 13.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 6,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Ultrasound Technician roles hiring now

Browse current Ultrasound Technician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2032. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.