SOC 29-2056 · BLS occupation: Veterinary Technologist & Technician · May 2025

Vet Tech Salary

Veterinary Technologist & Technicians in the US earn a median of $47,380 a year ($23.61 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Veterinary Technologist & Technician pay climbed from $36,670 in 2019 to $49,120 in 2025, a +34.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$47,380

Half of all Veterinary Technologist & Technicians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$36,6707 pts$49,1202025

+34.0% since 2019 · +6.1% YoY

Hourly

$23.61

Job growth 2025-35

+9.4%

US workers

129,140

BLS series

Annual median wage for Veterinary Technologists and Technicians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Veterinary Technologist & Technicians is $35,710 – $63,180.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$35,710

25th

$38,910

Median

$47,380

75th

$57,650

90th

$63,180

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Veterinary Technologist & Technicians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$35,710
25th percentileA quarter earn less$38,910
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$47,380
75th percentileA quarter earn more$57,650
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$63,180

Geography

Veterinary Technologist & Technician pay by state

Veterinary Technologist & Technicians earn the most in D.C. ($61,270, +29% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($35,530). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$47,380

$35,530$61,270· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for veterinary technologist & technicians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$61,270+29%120
California$60,630+28%11,310
Washington$59,740+26%2,290
New York$59,010+25%5,350
Minnesota$57,270+21%3,560
Oregon$55,810+18%1,120
Virginia$52,090+10%2,790
Connecticut$50,950+8%1,690
Maine$50,810+7%910
Nevada$50,250+6%1,120
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Veterinary Technologist & Technician median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$61,270120
California$60,63011,310
Washington$59,7402,290
New York$59,0105,350
Minnesota$57,2703,560
Oregon$55,8101,120
Virginia$52,0902,790
Connecticut$50,9501,690
Maine$50,810910
Nevada$50,2501,120
Michigan$49,7102,550
Colorado$49,6503,720
Massachusetts$49,5403,990
Vermont$49,490390
New Jersey$49,0502,910
North Dakota$48,790340
New Hampshire$48,780870
Indiana$48,7201,820
Hawaii$48,550270
Delaware$48,370530
Ohio$47,9904,790
North Carolina$47,6202,580
Maryland$47,3502,540
Wisconsin$47,0202,590
Alaska$46,480380
Illinois$46,4405,040
Pennsylvania$46,4306,620
Florida$46,38011,380
Arizona$46,3003,970
Kansas$45,8101,270
Iowa$45,5601,220
Rhode Island$45,310530
South Dakota$45,300300
New Mexico$44,790890
Nebraska$43,680690
Missouri$43,5202,040
Georgia$43,0602,410
Tennessee$42,8101,640
Idaho$42,120790
Montana$41,170480
Utah$40,5601,550
Kentucky$39,5901,670
Texas$39,41016,730
Oklahoma$39,1001,060
South Carolina$39,0202,540
Wyoming$38,650310
Arkansas$38,360320
West Virginia$37,700400
Alabama$36,5901,880
Mississippi$36,380650
Louisiana$35,5302,220

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Veterinary Technologist & Technicians

Veterinary technicians assist veterinarians with animal care, running lab tests, taking X-rays, preparing animals for surgery, and educating pet owners. Most complete a 2-year accredited program and pass the VTNE national exam to become credentialed.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $35,710 – $63,180. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., California and Washington. Pay in D.C. runs 1.7 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as associate's degree, and projects about 13,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Veterinary Technologist & Technician salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Veterinary Technologist & Technicians in the United States is $47,380, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $49,120. The estimate covers about 129,140 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2056.
How much does a Veterinary Technologist & Technician make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Veterinary Technologist & Technicians is $23.61. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2056.
How much do Veterinary Technologist & Technicians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Veterinary Technologist & Technicians earn less than $35,710 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $63,180. The middle half earn between $38,910 and $57,650. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2056.
Which state pays Veterinary Technologist & Technicians the most?
D.C. pays Veterinary Technologist & Technicians the most, at $61,270 a year, followed by California ($60,630) and Washington ($59,740). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $35,530. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Veterinary Technologist & Technician salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $49,120 is $1,740 above the median of $47,380, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Veterinary Technologist & Technician earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2056.
Is Veterinary Technologist & Technician a growing career?
BLS projects Veterinary Technologist & Technician employment to grow by 9.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 13,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: associate's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Veterinary Technologist & Technician roles hiring now

Browse current Veterinary Technologist & Technician listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-2056. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.