SOC 29-1131 · May 2025

Veterinarian Salary

Veterinarians in the US earn a median of $130,100 a year ($68.60 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Veterinarian pay climbed from $104,820 in 2019 to $142,680 in 2025, a +36.1% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$130,100

Half of all Veterinarians in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$104,8207 pts$142,6802025

+36.1% since 2019 · +1.7% YoY

Hourly

$68.60

Job growth 2025-35

+9.4%

US workers

83,900

BLS series

Annual median wage for Veterinarians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Veterinarians is $73,920 – $215,700.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$73,920

25th

$101,460

Median

$130,100

75th

$166,120

90th

$215,700

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Veterinarians. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$73,920
25th percentileA quarter earn less$101,460
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$130,100
75th percentileA quarter earn more$166,120
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$215,700

Geography

Veterinarian pay by state

Veterinarians earn the most in California ($163,920, +26% against the national median) and the least in South Dakota ($88,650). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$130,100

$88,650$163,920· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for veterinarians

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$163,920+26%9,170
Maryland$163,170+25%1,430
Washington$160,510+23%2,390
New Jersey$160,140+23%1,910
Arizona$152,020+17%2,080
Massachusetts$140,260+8%1,920
D.C.$134,530+3%190
Illinois$133,580+3%2,330
Pennsylvania$133,520+3%3,490
Minnesota$133,110+2%2,140
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Veterinarian median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$163,9209,170
Maryland$163,1701,430
Washington$160,5102,390
New Jersey$160,1401,910
Arizona$152,0202,080
Massachusetts$140,2601,920
D.C.$134,530190
Illinois$133,5802,330
Pennsylvania$133,5203,490
Minnesota$133,1102,140
New York$131,8303,390
Vermont$131,820280
Florida$131,6605,360
Texas$131,3306,270
Colorado$130,8402,340
Maine$130,600600
Hawaii$130,120370
New Mexico$129,390460
North Carolina$129,2402,940
West Virginia$128,990390
Oregon$128,8801,660
New Hampshire$128,190650
Virginia$126,7302,700
Georgia$126,5902,670
Rhode Island$126,570430
Connecticut$126,190950
Nevada$125,550680
Michigan$125,3902,030
Ohio$125,0603,430
Iowa$124,6101,000
Indiana$124,5301,500
Louisiana$124,370950
Tennessee$124,3501,730
Utah$123,990640
South Carolina$122,1301,380
Idaho$116,170540
Missouri$114,6601,920
Wisconsin$108,7801,830
Arkansas$107,710540
Kansas$107,0801,000
Alabama$105,6301,020
Mississippi$105,370480
Kentucky$104,1001,190
Nebraska$103,500780
North Dakota$102,180270
Montana$99,390510
Oklahoma$98,0901,150
Wyoming$97,240140
South Dakota$88,650280

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Veterinarians

Veterinarians diagnose and treat diseases and injuries in animals: companion animals, livestock, zoo animals, and wildlife. The role requires a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine (DVM) degree plus state licensure.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $73,920 – $215,700. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Maryland and Washington. Pay in California runs 1.8 times the level in South Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as doctoral or professional degree, and projects about 3,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Veterinarian salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Veterinarians in the United States is $130,100, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $142,680. The estimate covers about 83,900 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1131.
How much does a Veterinarian make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Veterinarians is $68.60. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1131.
How much do Veterinarians make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Veterinarians earn less than $73,920 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $215,700. The middle half earn between $101,460 and $166,120. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1131.
Which state pays Veterinarians the most?
California pays Veterinarians the most, at $163,920 a year, followed by Maryland ($163,170) and Washington ($160,510). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is South Dakota, at $88,650. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Veterinarian salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $142,680 is $12,580 above the median of $130,100, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Veterinarian earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-1131.
Is Veterinarian a growing career?
BLS projects Veterinarian employment to grow by 9.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 3,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: doctoral or professional degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Veterinarian roles hiring now

Browse current Veterinarian listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 29-1131. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.