SOC 15-2011 · May 2025

Actuary Salary

Actuarys in the US earn a median of $130,000 a year ($68.02 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Actuary pay climbed from $120,970 in 2019 to $141,480 in 2025, a +17.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$130,000

Half of all Actuarys in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$120,9707 pts$141,4802025

+17.0% since 2019 · +4.8% YoY

Hourly

$68.02

Job growth 2025-35

+9.2%

US workers

26,670

BLS series

Annual median wage for Actuaries in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Actuarys is $78,570 – $215,100.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$78,570

25th

$97,680

Median

$130,000

75th

$170,650

90th

$215,100

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Actuarys. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$78,570
25th percentileA quarter earn less$97,680
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$130,000
75th percentileA quarter earn more$170,650
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$215,100

Geography

Actuary pay by state

Actuarys earn the most in Connecticut ($166,800, +28% against the national median) and the least in Louisiana ($80,860). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 36 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$130,000

$80,860$166,800· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for actuarys

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Connecticut$166,800+28%1,380
D.C.$166,230+28%160
New York$156,480+20%2,630
New Jersey$142,800+10%1,260
Alabama$136,950+5%190
Arizona$135,870+5%200
Washington$134,720+4%360
Utah$132,720+2%180
Nevada$132,370+2%120
Florida$132,110+2%1,300
All 36 states, highest to lowest
Actuary median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Connecticut$166,8001,380
D.C.$166,230160
New York$156,4802,630
New Jersey$142,8001,260
Alabama$136,950190
Arizona$135,870200
Washington$134,720360
Utah$132,720180
Nevada$132,370120
Florida$132,1101,300
Virginia$131,900440
Wisconsin$131,640890
California$130,5101,280
Oregon$130,380210
Missouri$129,220390
North Carolina$128,730610
Iowa$128,690530
Minnesota$128,1001,170
Maryland$126,950580
Massachusetts$126,040–
Pennsylvania$125,0401,710
Kansas$125,010180
Colorado$120,440500
Kentucky$120,40070
Maine$119,62080
Illinois$115,4302,280
Rhode Island$111,090100
Ohio$110,9801,090
Oklahoma$109,76070
Tennessee$108,930300
Mississippi$106,21040
Texas$105,0201,750
Nebraska$102,790270
Indiana$100,690780
Michigan$100,640570
Louisiana$80,86040

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Actuarys

Actuaries (BLS SOC 15-2011) analyze the financial costs of risk and uncertainty using mathematics, statistics, and financial theory. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree in mathematics, actuarial science, statistics, or business, plus passage of professional exams (Society of Actuaries or Casualty Actuarial Society). Fellow-level actuaries with 10+ years of exam progress substantially exceed the OEWS median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $78,570 – $215,100. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Connecticut, D.C. and New York. Pay in Connecticut runs 2.1 times the level in Louisiana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 1,500 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Actuary salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Actuarys in the United States is $130,000, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $141,480. The estimate covers about 26,670 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2011.
How much does a Actuary make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Actuarys is $68.02. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2011.
How much do Actuarys make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Actuarys earn less than $78,570 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $215,100. The middle half earn between $97,680 and $170,650. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2011.
Which state pays Actuarys the most?
Connecticut pays Actuarys the most, at $166,800 a year, followed by D.C. ($166,230) and New York ($156,480). The lowest of the 36 states with a published estimate is Louisiana, at $80,860. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Actuary salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $141,480 is $11,480 above the median of $130,000, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Actuary earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2011.
Is Actuary a growing career?
BLS projects Actuary employment to grow by 9.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,500 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Actuary roles hiring now

Browse current Actuary listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.