SOC 15-2041 · May 2025

Data Analyst Salary

Data Analysts in the US earn a median of $105,650 a year ($55.63 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Data Analyst pay climbed from $95,680 in 2019 to $115,700 in 2025, a +20.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$105,650

Half of all Data Analysts in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$95,6807 pts$115,7002025

+20.9% since 2019 · +3.0% YoY

Hourly

$55.63

Job growth 2025-35

+11%

US workers

29,030

BLS series

Annual median wage for Statisticians in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Data Analysts is $64,000 – $174,050.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$64,000

25th

$82,220

Median

$105,650

75th

$141,490

90th

$174,050

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Data Analysts. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$64,000
25th percentileA quarter earn less$82,220
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$105,650
75th percentileA quarter earn more$141,490
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$174,050

Geography

Data Analyst pay by state

Data Analysts earn the most in D.C. ($140,670, +33% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($64,670). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 45 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$105,650

$64,670$140,670· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for data analysts

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
D.C.$140,670+33%550
New York$136,020+29%1,220
California$135,960+29%2,480
Maryland$132,620+26%2,730
Illinois$119,760+13%480
New Jersey$118,280+12%880
North Carolina$115,690+10%1,200
Georgia$115,150+9%460
Virginia$114,920+9%720
Kentucky$112,520+7%80
All 45 states, highest to lowest
Data Analyst median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
D.C.$140,670550
New York$136,0201,220
California$135,9602,480
Maryland$132,6202,730
Illinois$119,760480
New Jersey$118,280880
North Carolina$115,6901,200
Georgia$115,150460
Virginia$114,920720
Kentucky$112,52080
Kansas$111,78080
Colorado$109,660780
Delaware$109,57070
Indiana$109,300230
Florida$108,040550
Wisconsin$107,150250
Arkansas$105,720570
Washington$105,6502,960
Texas$102,9601,390
Connecticut$102,860490
Michigan$102,710570
Rhode Island$102,62040
Tennessee$98,230530
Ohio$98,190580
Massachusetts$96,7102,480
New Hampshire$96,08070
Pennsylvania$93,8301,630
Oregon$93,620600
Oklahoma$89,54050
Utah$88,610300
Maine$85,68080
West Virginia$84,66090
New Mexico$84,330230
Nebraska$83,480140
Vermont$82,210–
Iowa$80,150250
Nevada$79,75050
Arizona$79,640440
Hawaii$76,78090
Louisiana$76,40070
Alabama$76,400200
North Dakota$75,89040
Missouri$66,330680
South Carolina$65,450240
Mississippi$64,67080

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Data Analysts

Data analysts (BLS SOC 15-2041, Statisticians; some roles also report under 13-1199 or 15-2051) collect, organize, and interpret data to inform business decisions. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree in statistics, mathematics, computer science, economics, or a related quantitative field. Pay varies sharply by industry: technology, finance, and consulting analysts substantially exceed OEWS figures; entry-level and traditional-business-intelligence analysts fall closer to the median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $64,000 – $174,050. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are D.C., New York and California. Pay in D.C. runs 2.2 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as master's degree, and projects about 1,900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 11% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Data Analyst salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Data Analysts in the United States is $105,650, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $115,700. The estimate covers about 29,030 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2041.
How much does a Data Analyst make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Data Analysts is $55.63. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2041.
How much do Data Analysts make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Data Analysts earn less than $64,000 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $174,050. The middle half earn between $82,220 and $141,490. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2041.
Which state pays Data Analysts the most?
D.C. pays Data Analysts the most, at $140,670 a year, followed by New York ($136,020) and California ($135,960). The lowest of the 45 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $64,670. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Data Analyst salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $115,700 is $10,050 above the median of $105,650, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Data Analyst earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2041.
Is Data Analyst a growing career?
BLS projects Data Analyst employment to grow by 11% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: master's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Data Analyst roles hiring now

Browse current Data Analyst listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-2041. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.