SOC 15-1241 · May 2025

Network Engineer Salary

Network Engineers in the US earn a median of $134,050 a year ($67.11 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Network Engineer pay climbed from $115,110 in 2019 to $139,580 in 2025, a +21.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$134,050

Half of all Network Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$115,1107 pts$139,5802025

+21.3% since 2019 · +2.7% YoY

Hourly

$67.11

Job growth 2025-35

+7.7%

US workers

179,740

BLS series

Annual median wage for Computer Network Architects in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Network Engineers is $79,900 – $202,680.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$79,900

25th

$104,620

Median

$134,050

75th

$168,200

90th

$202,680

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Network Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$79,900
25th percentileA quarter earn less$104,620
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$134,050
75th percentileA quarter earn more$168,200
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$202,680

Geography

Network Engineer pay by state

Network Engineers earn the most in Washington ($168,070, +25% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($90,990). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$134,050

$90,990$168,070· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for network engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$168,070+25%4,730
New Jersey$162,350+21%5,660
Maryland$159,460+19%5,860
California$158,870+19%14,870
Massachusetts$155,060+16%6,270
South Dakota$153,390+14%420
Delaware$148,390+11%760
Connecticut$143,890+7%1,570
Virginia$141,340+5%9,380
New York$140,390+5%9,800
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Network Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$168,0704,730
New Jersey$162,3505,660
Maryland$159,4605,860
California$158,87014,870
Massachusetts$155,0606,270
South Dakota$153,390420
Delaware$148,390760
Connecticut$143,8901,570
Virginia$141,3409,380
New York$140,3909,800
Colorado$139,23016,380
Nevada$138,0601,010
D.C.$137,6701,490
Oregon$135,6601,540
South Carolina$134,9901,950
Georgia$133,8907,690
Texas$133,31013,650
Minnesota$133,2702,040
Florida$132,8009,370
Illinois$132,7907,810
Pennsylvania$131,8406,080
Wisconsin$131,7202,170
Rhode Island$131,320460
Ohio$131,0705,150
Arizona$130,8903,990
Alabama$130,8104,200
North Carolina$127,3208,350
New Hampshire$125,420560
Indiana$124,1902,030
Tennessee$123,8604,330
West Virginia$122,520360
Utah$121,0001,330
Alaska$119,720120
Nebraska$116,4201,350
Michigan$112,0403,210
Vermont$110,930130
Arkansas$110,400910
Oklahoma$109,4501,320
New Mexico$109,080420
North Dakota$108,990230
Maine$108,570570
Hawaii$108,000320
Idaho$107,620720
Louisiana$106,620470
Montana$104,300250
Kentucky$103,7401,710
Missouri$103,1303,360
Iowa$103,0501,170
Kansas$100,6101,770
Wyoming$100,52050
Mississippi$90,990–

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Network Engineers

Computer network architects and engineers (BLS SOC 15-1241) design and build data communication networks including local area networks (LANs), wide area networks (WANs), and intranets. Senior roles typically require a bachelor's degree plus extensive experience with Cisco, Juniper, or cloud networking platforms (CCIE, CCNP, AWS Advanced Networking certifications). Telecom, financial services, and large enterprise pay above the OEWS median; smaller IT departments fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $79,900 – $202,680. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, New Jersey and Maryland. Pay in Washington runs 1.8 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 9,600 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Network Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Network Engineers in the United States is $134,050, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $139,580. The estimate covers about 179,740 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1241.
How much does a Network Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Network Engineers is $67.11. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1241.
How much do Network Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Network Engineers earn less than $79,900 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $202,680. The middle half earn between $104,620 and $168,200. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1241.
Which state pays Network Engineers the most?
Washington pays Network Engineers the most, at $168,070 a year, followed by New Jersey ($162,350) and Maryland ($159,460). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $90,990. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Network Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $139,580 is $5,530 above the median of $134,050, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Network Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1241.
Is Network Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Network Engineer employment to grow by 7.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 9,600 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Network Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Network Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1241. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.