SOC 15-2051 · May 2025

Data Scientist Salary

Data Scientists in the US earn a median of $120,230 a year ($60.96 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Data Scientist pay climbed from $108,660 in 2021 to $126,800 in 2025, a +16.7% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$120,230

Half of all Data Scientists in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$108,6605 pts$126,8002025

+16.7% since 2021 · +1.8% YoY

Hourly

$60.96

Job growth 2025-35

+34.6%

US workers

262,440

BLS series

Annual median wage for Data Scientists in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Data Scientists is $67,240 – $199,130.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$67,240

25th

$85,660

Median

$120,230

75th

$158,880

90th

$199,130

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Data Scientists. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$67,240
25th percentileA quarter earn less$85,660
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$120,230
75th percentileA quarter earn more$158,880
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$199,130

Geography

Data Scientist pay by state

Data Scientists earn the most in Washington ($163,350, +36% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($69,490). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$120,230

$69,490$163,350· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for data scientists

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$163,350+36%9,600
California$141,590+18%39,310
Maryland$136,370+13%3,340
New Jersey$135,280+13%6,430
Massachusetts$131,750+10%9,420
New York$130,460+9%23,970
Minnesota$128,800+7%4,020
Vermont$127,070+6%200
D.C.$126,490+5%2,680
Virginia$126,430+5%8,920
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Data Scientist median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$163,3509,600
California$141,59039,310
Maryland$136,3703,340
New Jersey$135,2806,430
Massachusetts$131,7509,420
New York$130,46023,970
Minnesota$128,8004,020
Vermont$127,070200
D.C.$126,4902,680
Virginia$126,4308,920
Connecticut$126,3401,760
Oregon$125,9902,140
Texas$122,09025,860
North Carolina$119,09011,430
Colorado$117,4006,280
Florida$115,82010,240
Arkansas$109,390530
Utah$108,0904,360
Arizona$107,2404,560
Pennsylvania$106,85013,810
Wisconsin$106,6804,370
Illinois$106,56010,520
Georgia$104,3409,260
Alabama$103,1201,740
Ohio$102,6306,100
Rhode Island$102,4401,160
Hawaii$102,130300
New Hampshire$100,6201,100
Michigan$100,5907,360
Montana$100,490220
Tennessee$100,3302,790
Nevada$98,5401,680
Nebraska$98,2301,980
Kansas$98,130490
Missouri$97,0904,730
South Dakota$96,150220
New Mexico$95,850560
Iowa$95,8302,300
South Carolina$91,9903,750
Kentucky$91,7601,540
Indiana$91,4703,580
Maine$90,8801,210
Idaho$89,3801,350
Oklahoma$86,3101,900
West Virginia$85,090390
Alaska$84,110230
North Dakota$81,900210
Louisiana$78,7601,300
Mississippi$69,490440

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Data Scientists

Data scientists develop and apply algorithms, statistical models, and machine learning systems to extract insight from structured and unstructured data. Most hold a bachelor's or master's in statistics, computer science, math, or a related quantitative field.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $67,240 – $199,130. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, California and Maryland. Pay in Washington runs 2.4 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 24,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 34.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Data Scientist salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Data Scientists in the United States is $120,230, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $126,800. The estimate covers about 262,440 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2051.
How much does a Data Scientist make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Data Scientists is $60.96. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2051.
How much do Data Scientists make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Data Scientists earn less than $67,240 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $199,130. The middle half earn between $85,660 and $158,880. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2051.
Which state pays Data Scientists the most?
Washington pays Data Scientists the most, at $163,350 a year, followed by California ($141,590) and Maryland ($136,370). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $69,490. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Data Scientist salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $126,800 is $6,570 above the median of $120,230, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Data Scientist earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-2051.
Is Data Scientist a growing career?
BLS projects Data Scientist employment to grow by 34.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 24,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Data Scientist roles hiring now

Browse current Data Scientist listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-2051. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.