SOC 15-1244 · May 2025

DevOps Engineer Salary

Devops Engineers in the US earn a median of $99,130 a year ($49.85 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Devops Engineer pay climbed from $88,410 in 2019 to $103,680 in 2025, a +17.3% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$99,130

Half of all Devops Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$88,4107 pts$103,6802025

+17.3% since 2019 · +2.5% YoY

Hourly

$49.85

Job growth 2025-35

-4.1%

US workers

314,340

BLS series

Annual median wage for Network and Computer Systems Administrators in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Devops Engineers is $62,640 – $155,050.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$62,640

25th

$78,010

Median

$99,130

75th

$126,640

90th

$155,050

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Devops Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$62,640
25th percentileA quarter earn less$78,010
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$99,130
75th percentileA quarter earn more$126,640
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$155,050

Geography

Devops Engineer pay by state

Devops Engineers earn the most in Maryland ($118,290, +19% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($74,490). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$99,130

$74,490$118,290· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for devops engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Maryland$118,290+19%9,230
New Jersey$116,420+17%9,280
Massachusetts$110,980+12%8,270
D.C.$110,970+12%1,320
Virginia$109,610+11%12,430
California$106,440+7%26,170
Connecticut$105,880+7%2,170
New York$105,810+7%18,220
Washington$103,910+5%8,600
Nevada$103,440+4%1,980
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Devops Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Maryland$118,2909,230
New Jersey$116,4209,280
Massachusetts$110,9808,270
D.C.$110,9701,320
Virginia$109,61012,430
California$106,44026,170
Connecticut$105,8802,170
New York$105,81018,220
Washington$103,9108,600
Nevada$103,4401,980
Colorado$103,3708,360
Rhode Island$103,1001,060
Oregon$102,0004,880
Minnesota$101,8704,550
Hawaii$101,4501,490
Texas$101,24034,840
New Hampshire$100,2301,660
Illinois$100,0809,820
Ohio$97,57015,130
Alaska$97,500920
Georgia$97,1709,190
Utah$95,8202,050
North Carolina$95,23013,850
Florida$95,20026,890
Delaware$94,200850
Michigan$92,7506,900
South Carolina$92,5203,580
Idaho$91,8801,010
New Mexico$90,7901,220
Arizona$90,2805,810
Louisiana$90,1601,790
Tennessee$88,1005,070
Kentucky$87,0202,800
North Dakota$86,450930
Pennsylvania$86,1407,750
Vermont$86,020560
Nebraska$84,7001,560
Indiana$84,5504,310
Iowa$84,5003,110
Oklahoma$83,9902,580
Maine$83,890920
Wisconsin$83,6508,470
Kansas$83,3404,100
Arkansas$81,5901,750
Alabama$81,4005,040
Montana$80,950850
Missouri$80,8705,810
Mississippi$79,9901,380
Wyoming$75,220610
South Dakota$75,0101,690
West Virginia$74,4901,510

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Devops Engineers

DevOps engineers, BLS-classified under Network and Computer Systems Administrators (15-1244), design and operate the build, deploy, and observability infrastructure that engineering teams depend on. The role spans cloud infrastructure (AWS, GCP, Azure), CI/CD pipelines, container orchestration (Kubernetes), and site-reliability practice. Like other technology roles, OEWS understates total compensation at large tech employers where stock-based pay frequently equals or exceeds base salary.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $62,640 – $155,050. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Maryland, New Jersey and Massachusetts. Pay in Maryland runs 1.6 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 13,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 4.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Devops Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Devops Engineers in the United States is $99,130, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $103,680. The estimate covers about 314,340 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1244.
How much does a Devops Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Devops Engineers is $49.85. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1244.
How much do Devops Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Devops Engineers earn less than $62,640 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $155,050. The middle half earn between $78,010 and $126,640. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1244.
Which state pays Devops Engineers the most?
Maryland pays Devops Engineers the most, at $118,290 a year, followed by New Jersey ($116,420) and Massachusetts ($110,980). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $74,490. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Devops Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $103,680 is $4,550 above the median of $99,130, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Devops Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1244.
Is Devops Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Devops Engineer employment to shrink by 4.1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 13,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Devops Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Devops Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1244. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.