SOC 15-1242 · May 2025

Database Administrator Salary

Database Administrators in the US earn a median of $104,620 a year ($52.93 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Database Administrator pay climbed from $96,550 in 2021 to $110,090 in 2025, a +14.0% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$104,620

Half of all Database Administrators in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$96,5505 pts$110,0902025

+14.0% since 2021 · +2.5% YoY

Hourly

$52.93

Job growth 2025-35

-0.1%

US workers

69,990

BLS series

Annual median wage for Database Administrators in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Database Administrators is $60,230 – $163,320.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$60,230

25th

$79,610

Median

$104,620

75th

$135,460

90th

$163,320

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Database Administrators. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$60,230
25th percentileA quarter earn less$79,610
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$104,620
75th percentileA quarter earn more$135,460
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$163,320

Geography

Database Administrator pay by state

Database Administrators earn the most in Utah ($135,750, +30% against the national median) and the least in Maine ($70,500). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$104,620

$70,500$135,750· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for database administrators

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Utah$135,750+30%1,200
Massachusetts$129,300+24%2,310
New Jersey$125,860+20%1,810
Maryland$124,300+19%2,300
D.C.$118,540+13%560
Colorado$118,340+13%1,220
Washington$118,140+13%1,730
Tennessee$115,500+10%2,020
Texas$114,400+9%6,430
North Carolina$113,900+9%1,920
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Database Administrator median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Utah$135,7501,200
Massachusetts$129,3002,310
New Jersey$125,8601,810
Maryland$124,3002,300
D.C.$118,540560
Colorado$118,3401,220
Washington$118,1401,730
Tennessee$115,5002,020
Texas$114,4006,430
North Carolina$113,9001,920
California$113,0607,240
Nevada$109,670380
Alaska$108,81090
Connecticut$108,270810
Georgia$106,8102,460
Rhode Island$106,020280
New York$105,9003,590
Illinois$104,6502,340
Arizona$104,2801,120
Vermont$104,230120
Florida$104,1203,810
Iowa$101,210360
Delaware$100,910670
Minnesota$100,7001,020
Missouri$100,2701,140
Oregon$100,2601,060
Kansas$100,170440
Pennsylvania$100,1102,450
Wisconsin$100,0201,220
Nebraska$100,020610
Michigan$99,8301,150
New Mexico$98,450570
Louisiana$98,270290
Ohio$97,1901,860
Oklahoma$95,320790
Alabama$93,9001,840
South Carolina$93,640990
Virginia$93,3205,940
New Hampshire$92,110250
Indiana$90,090930
Mississippi$87,790200
Kentucky$87,390650
Idaho$85,660180
Hawaii$85,500100
Montana$83,120300
South Dakota$82,540170
Wyoming$82,480100
Arkansas$82,480420
North Dakota$78,73080
West Virginia$73,490240
Maine$70,500260

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Database Administrators

Database administrators and architects (BLS SOC 15-1242) use specialized software to store and organize data, ensuring it is available to authorized users and protected from unauthorized access. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree plus experience with major database platforms (Oracle, PostgreSQL, SQL Server, MongoDB) and increasingly cloud-data-platform certifications (AWS, Snowflake, Databricks).

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $60,230 – $163,320. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Utah, Massachusetts and New Jersey. Pay in Utah runs 1.9 times the level in Maine, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 3,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to shrink 0.1% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Database Administrator salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Database Administrators in the United States is $104,620, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $110,090. The estimate covers about 69,990 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1242.
How much does a Database Administrator make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Database Administrators is $52.93. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1242.
How much do Database Administrators make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Database Administrators earn less than $60,230 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $163,320. The middle half earn between $79,610 and $135,460. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1242.
Which state pays Database Administrators the most?
Utah pays Database Administrators the most, at $135,750 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($129,300) and New Jersey ($125,860). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Maine, at $70,500. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Database Administrator salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $110,090 is $5,470 above the median of $104,620, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Database Administrator earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1242.
Is Database Administrator a growing career?
BLS projects Database Administrator employment to shrink by 0.1% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 3,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Database Administrator roles hiring now

Browse current Database Administrator listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1242. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.